REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] Reps. G.M. SMITH and McCRAVY proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 993 (Word version) (COUNCIL\SA\993C006.RT.SA20), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. A. Section 61-4-1515(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) A brewery located in this State is authorized to sell beer on its permitted premises for off-premises consumption, provided that the sealed beer was brewed on the brewery's permitted premises with an alcohol content of fourteen percent by weight or less, subject to the following conditions:
(1) the maximum amount of beer that may be sold to an individual per day for off-premises consumption shall be equivalent to two hundred eighty-eight five hundred seventy-six ounces in total;
(2) the beer only shall be sold in conjunction with a tour by the consumer of the permitted premises and the entire brewing process utilized at the permitted premises;
(3) the beer sold is for personal use only and must not be resold;
(4) the beer must not be sold to anyone holding a retail beer and wine license for the purpose of resale in their establishment;
(5) the brewery must sell the beer at the permitted premises at a price approximating retail prices generally charged for identical beverages in the county where the permitted premises are located; and
(6) the brewery must remit taxes to the Department of Revenue for beer sales in an amount equal to and in a manner required for taxes assessed by Section 12-21-1020 and Section 12-21-1030. The brewery also must remit appropriate sales and use taxes and local hospitality taxes."
B. This SECTION is effective upon approval by the Governor and expires on May 31, 2021. /
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 61-4-550 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read: