South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the wake of these Supreme Court decisions and emerging juvenile brain and behavioral development science, it is the intent of the General Assembly to eliminate life without parole as a sentencing option for juveniles and to create age-appropriate sentencing and punishment standards in compliance with the United States Constitution for juveniles who commit serious crimes.

SECTION    3.    Section 17-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-20.    When no special punishment is provided for a felony, it shall, at the discretion of the court, be by one or more of the following modes, to wit: Confinement in the Penitentiary or in a workhouse or penal farm, when such institutions shall exist, for a period of not less than three months nor more than ten years, with such imposition of hard labor and solitary confinement as may be directed. Solitary confinement may not be directed for a person who is younger than eighteen years of age."

SECTION    4.    Article 1, Chapter 25, Title 17 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: