South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Section 17-25-45(E) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:

"(    )    the person was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of committing an offense."

SECTION    6.    Article 1, Chapter 3, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-3-15.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court shall not sentence a person to death or to life imprisonment as defined in Section 16-3-20 who was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of committing the offense."

SECTION    7.    Section 16-11-311(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, 'life' means until death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years. The court shall not sentence a person to life as defined in this section who was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of committing the offense."

SECTION    8.    Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: