South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 16-11-311(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, 'life' means until death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years. The court shall not sentence a person to life as defined in this section who was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of committing the offense."

SECTION    8.    Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-100.    For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more, unless the offense was committed by a person who was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of committing the offense."

SECTION    9.    Article 15, Chapter 19, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: