Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) Every owner with a stake in the business of ten percent or more must undergo a state criminal records check by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and a national criminal records check by the Federal Bureau of Investigations. The results of these criminal records checks must be reported to the department. The criminal background checks must be performed no more than ninety days prior to application or renewal submission to the Department of Motor Vehicles."
SECTION 6. Section 56-15-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-15-350. (A) Any license issued under this chapter may be denied, suspended, or revoked, if the applicant or licensee or an agency of the applicant or licensee acting for the applicant or licensee is determined by the Department of Motor Vehicles to have:
(a)(1) made a material misstatement in the application for the license;
(b)(2) violated any provision of this chapter;
(c)(3) been found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have committed any fraud connected with the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle;
(d)(4) employed fraudulent devices, methods, or practices in connection with meeting the requirements placed on dealers and wholesalers by the laws of this State;
(e)(5) been convicted of any violation of law involving the acquisition or transfer of a title to a motor vehicle or of any violation of law involving tampering with, altering, or removing motor vehicle identification numbers or markings;
(f)(6) been found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have violated any federal or state law regarding the disconnecting, resetting, altering, or other unlawful tampering with a motor vehicle odometer, including the provisions of 49 U.S.C. 32701-32711 (Title 49, Subtitle VI, Part C, Chapter 327);
(g)(7) refused or failed to comply with the department's reasonable requests to inspect or copy the records, books, and files of the dealer or wholesaler or failed to maintain records of each motor vehicle transaction as required by this chapter or by state and federal law pertaining to odometer records; or
(h)(8) Given given, loaned, or sold a dealer license plate to any person or otherwise to have allowed the use of any dealer license plate in any way not authorized by Section 56-3-2320. Any dealer license plate issued to a dealer or wholesaler pursuant to Section 56-3-2320 which is determined by the department to be improperly displayed on any vehicle or in the possession of any unauthorized person is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section by the dealer or wholesaler to whom the license plate was originally issued; or