Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) Upon a denial, suspension, or revocation of a license, the licensee shall immediately return to the department the license and all dealer license plates."
SECTION __. Section 56-16-140(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to read:
"(3) Every owner with a stake in the business of ten percent or more will submit to the Department of Motor Vehicles a national fingerprint-based criminal background check performed no more than ninety days prior to application or renewal submission to the department."
SECTION __. Section 56-16-150(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) Each applicant for licensure as a motorcycle dealer or wholesaler must furnish a surety bond in the penal amount of fifteen twenty-five thousand dollars on a form to be prescribed by the director of the department. The bond must be given to the Department and executed by the applicant, as principal, and by a corporate surety company authorized to do business in this State, as surety. The bond must be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the provisions of the statutes applicable to the license and as indemnification for any loss or damage suffered by an owner of a motorcycle, or his legal representative, by reason of any fraud practiced or fraudulent representation made in connection with the sale or transfer of a motorcycle by a licensed dealer or wholesaler or the dealer's or wholesaler's agent acting for the dealer or wholesaler or within the scope of employment of the agent or any loss or damage suffered by reason of the violation by the dealer or wholesaler or his agent, of any of the provisions of this chapter. An owner or his legal representative who suffers the loss or damage has a right of action against the dealer or wholesaler and against the dealer's or wholesaler's surety upon the bond and may recover damages as provided in this chapter. A new bond or a proper continuation certificate must be delivered to the Department annually before the license is renewed. However, regardless of the number of years a bond remains in effect, the aggregate liability of the surety for any and all claims is limited to fifteen twenty-five thousand dollars on each bond and to the amount of the actual loss incurred. The surety has the right to terminate its liability under the bond by giving the Department thirty days' written notice of its intent to cancel the bond. The cancellation does not affect any liability incurred or accrued prior to the cancellation."
SECTION __. Section 56-16-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: