Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this section, a petition candidate for coroner may be certified by the authority to whom the petition is submitted if the candidate has submitted a fully completed sworn affidavit as required by Section 17-5-130.
For purposes of this section, a petition candidate for sheriff may be certified by the authority to whom the petition is submitted if the candidate has submitted a fully completed sworn affidavit as required by Section 23-11-110."
SECTION 4. Section 17-5-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-5-130. (A)(1) A coroner in this State shall have all of the following qualifications, the person shall:
(a) be a citizen of the United States;
(b) be a resident of the county in which the person seeks the office of coroner for at least one year before qualifying for the election to the office;
(c) be a registered voter;
(d) have attained the age of twenty-one years before the date of qualifying for election to the office;
(e) have obtained a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent by the State Department of Education; and
(f) have not been convicted of a felony offense or an offense involving moral turpitude contrary to the laws of this State, another state, or the United States.
(2) In addition to the requirements of subsection (A)(1), a coroner in this State shall have at least one of the following qualifications, the person shall:
(a) have at least three years of experience in death investigation with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency;
(b) have a two-year associate degree and two years of experience in death investigation with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency;