Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The fee for the license is fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of business.
(2) Every owner with a stake in the business of ten percent or more will submit to the department a national fingerprint-based criminal background check performed no more than ninety days prior to application or renewal submission to the department."
SECTION __. Section 56-14-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Each applicant shall furnish a surety bond in the penal amount of thirty fifty thousand dollars on a form prescribed by the department. A new bond or a proper continuation certificate must be delivered to the department annually before a dealer's license may be renewed. A dealer's license expires immediately upon expiration or termination of a dealer's bond. The bond must be given to the department and executed by the applicant, as principal, and by a corporate surety company authorized to do business in this State, as surety. The bond must be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the statutes applicable to the license and as indemnification for loss or damage suffered by an owner of a recreational vehicle, or his legal representative, by reason of fraud practiced or fraudulent representation made in connection with the sale or transfer of a recreational vehicle by a licensed recreational vehicle dealer or the dealer's agent acting for the dealer, or within the scope of employment of the agent or loss or damage suffered by reason of the violation by the dealer or his agent of any provisions of this chapter. An owner or his legal representative who suffers the loss or damage has a right of action against the dealer and against the dealer's surety upon the bond and may recover damages as provided in this chapter. However, regardless of the number of years a bond remains in effect, the aggregate liability of the surety for claims is limited to thirty fifty thousand dollars on each bond and to the amount of the actual loss incurred. The surety may terminate its liability under the bond by giving the department thirty days' written notice of its intent to cancel the bond. The cancellation does not affect liability incurred or accrued before the cancellation."
SECTION __. Section 56-14-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-14-70. (A) A license may be denied, suspended, or revoked if the applicant or licensee or an agent of the applicant or licensee is determined by the department to have: