Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) For purposes of this section, a candidate for coroner may be certified by a political party to the appropriate election commission if the candidate has submitted a fully completed sworn affidavit as required by Section 17-5-130.
(D) For purposes of this section, a candidate for sheriff may be certified by a political party to the appropriate election commission if the candidate has submitted a fully completed sworn affidavit as required by Section 23-11-110."
SECTION 3. Section 7-13-351 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 7-13-351. Any nominee by petition for one or more of the national, state, circuit, multi-county district, countywide, or less than countywide offices, to be voted on in the general election must be placed upon the appropriate ballot by the officer, commissioners, or other authority charged by law with preparing the ballot if the petition is submitted to the officer, commissioner, or other authority, as the case may be, for general elections held under Section 7-13-10, not later than twelve o'clock noon on July fifteenth or, if July fifteenth falls on Saturday or Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. At the time the petition is submitted, the authority charged with accepting it shall issue a receipt to the person submitting the petition which must reflect the date it was submitted and the total number of signatures contained in the petition. The county board of voter registration and elections of each respective county must check the petition at the request of the authority charged with printing the ballot for that office and must certify the results to the authority not later than twelve o'clock noon August fifteenth or, if August fifteenth falls on Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday.
The petition of any candidate in any special election, including municipal special elections, must be submitted to the authority charged with printing the ballot for those offices not later than twelve o'clock noon on the sixtieth day prior to the date of the holding of the election, or if the sixtieth day falls on Sunday, by not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. At the time a petition is submitted, the authority charged with accepting it must issue a receipt to the person submitting the petition which must reflect the date the petition was submitted and the total number of signatures contained in the petition.