Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, regardless of the number of years a bond remains in effect, the aggregate liability of the surety for all claims is limited to fifteen thirty thousand dollars on each bond and to the amount of the actual loss incurred. The surety may terminate its liability under the bond by giving the department thirty days' written notice of its intent to cancel the bond. The surety shall notify the department if the bond is canceled. The cancellation does not affect liability incurred or accrued before the cancellation."
SECTION __. Section 56-14-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-14-30. (A)(1) Before engaging in business as a recreational vehicle dealer in this State, a person first must make application to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a license. Each license issued expires on the last day of the month twelve months from the date of issue, the 'licensing period', and must be displayed prominently at the established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of business.
(2) Every owner with a stake in the business of ten percent or more will submit to the department a national fingerprint-based criminal background check performed no more than ninety days prior to application or renewal submission to the department."