Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 5-15-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-15-130. (A) Within forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls, Any candidate may contest the result of the election as reported by the managers by filing a written notice of such contest together with a concise statement of the grounds therefor with the Municipal Election Commission appropriate election authority by noon Wednesday following the day of the declaration by the authority of the result of the election. Within forty-eight hours after the filing of such notice, The Municipal Election Commission authority shall, after due notice to the parties concerned, conduct a hearing on the contest on the Monday following the deadline for filing the contest, decide the issues raised, file its report together with all recorded testimony and exhibits with the clerk of court of the county in which the municipality is situated, notify the parties concerned of the decisions made, and when the decision invalidates the election the council shall order a new election as to the parties concerned.
(B) Neither the mayor nor any member of council shall be eligible to pass on the issues arising in any contest in which he is a party.
(C) For purposes of this section, 'appropriate election authority' means the municipal election commission or the county board of voter registration and elections if the municipality has transferred the authority to conduct its election in accordance with Section 5-15-145."