Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:
Alexander Bennett Campsen Cash Climer Corbin Cromer Davis Gambrell Goldfinch Gregory Grooms Hembree Hutto Loftis Martin Massey Peeler Rice Shealy Talley Turner Verdin Young
Allen Fanning Harpootlian Johnson Kimpson Malloy Matthews, John Matthews, Margie McLeod Nicholson Reese Sabb Setzler Sheheen Williams
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator KIMPSON proposed the following amendment (WAB\ 419C140.SM.WAB20), which was carried over:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by Section 59-19-350(A), as contained in SECTION 45, by deleting subsection (A) and inserting:
/ "(A) A local school district board of trustees of this State desirous of creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within their district, may create a school five or fewer schools of choice innovation within the district that is are exempt from state statutes which govern other schools in the district and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education. To achieve the status of exemption from specific statutes and regulations, the local board of trustees, at a public meeting, shall identify specific statutes and regulations which will be considered for exemption. The exemption may be granted by the governing board of the district only if there is a two-thirds affirmative vote of the board for each exemption and the proposed exemption is approved by the State Board of Education." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator KIMPSON spoke on the amendment.
On motion of Senator KIMPSON, the amendment was carried over.
Senator KIMPSON proposed the following amendment (WAB\ 419C141.SM.WAB20), which was carried over:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by Section 59-19-350(A), as contained in SECTION 45, by deleting subsection (A) and inserting:
/ "(A) A local school district board of trustees of this State desirous of creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within their district, may create a school schools of choice innovation within the district that is are exempt from state statutes which govern other schools in the district and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education. To achieve the status of exemption from specific statutes and regulations, the local board of trustees, at a public meeting, shall identify specific statutes and regulations which will be considered for exemption. The exemption may be granted by the governing board of the district only if there is a two-thirds affirmative vote of the board for each exemption and the proposed exemption is approved by a two-thirds affirmative vote of the State Board of Education." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator KIMPSON spoke on the amendment.
On motion of Senator SETZLER, the amendment was carried over.
Senator DAVIS proposed the following amendment (419R038.SP.TD), which was adopted: