Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format
TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-500, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INTERNET SALES OF ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE PRODUCTS, SO AS TO STRENGTHEN AGE VERIFICATION REQUIREMENTS TO PROHIBIT PURCHASES BY MINORS AND TO APPLY ALSO TO INTERNET SALES OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-501, RELATING IN PART TO THE DEFINITION OF "ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE PRODUCT", SO AS TO CHANGE THE DEFINITION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-17-500(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) A person engaged in the sale of tobacco products or alternative nicotine products made through the Internet or other remote sales methods shall perform an age verification through an independent, third-party age verification service that compares information available from public records to the personal information entered by the individual during the ordering process that establishes the individual is eighteen years of age or older and shall use a method of mailing, shipping, or delivery that requires