Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (I) A retail establishment that distributes tobacco products or alternative nicotine products must train all retail sales employees regarding the unlawful distribution of tobacco products or alternative nicotine products to minors persons under twenty-one years of age.
(J) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a violation of this section does not violate the terms and conditions of an establishment's beer and wine permit and is not grounds for revocation or suspension of a beer and wine permit."
SECTION 2. Section 16-17-502 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-17-502. (A) It is unlawful for a person to distribute a tobacco product or an alternative nicotine product sample to a person under the age of eighteen twenty-one years.
(B) A person engaged in sampling shall demand proof of age from a prospective recipient if an ordinary person would conclude on the basis of appearance that the prospective recipient may be under the age of eighteen twenty-one years.
(C) A person violating this section is subject to a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five dollars for a first violation, not more than fifty dollars for a second violation, and not less than one hundred dollars for a third or subsequent violation.