Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:
DAVID R. HIOTT for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 44-2-90 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DISPOSITION OF ACCRUED INTEREST IN THE SUPERB ACCOUNT AND THE SUPERB FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FUND, TO REPEAL THE ABOLITION OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT FEE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-2-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-2-90. (A) Any interest accruing on the Superb Account and the Superb Financial Responsibility Fund must be credited to each respective account.
(B) The environmental impact fee established in Section 44-2-60(B) is abolished on December 31, 2026, provided that the environmental impact fees due for the month of December, 2026, must be paid by the end of January, 2027. Funds remaining in the Superb Account after this date, so long as available, must be used to pay the costs of site rehabilitation by owners or operators which were incurred before December 31, 2026, and to pay for site rehabilitation at orphan sites."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on May 8, 2019 at 7:21 PM