South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)   comprehension;

(b)   oral language;

(c)   phonological awareness;

(d)   phonics;

(e)   fluency; and

(f)   vocabulary.

(2)   The Commission on Higher Education shall report the findings of its analysis conducted pursuant to item (1) and recommendations for improving teacher education programs to the Governor and to the General Assembly."

B.   Section 59-155-180(C)(2)(f) and (C)(4) takes effect August 1, 2020.

C.   Section 59-155-180(C)(5) and (D)(1) takes effect July 1, 2021.

  PART IV

Scholarships and Tuition Assistance

SECTION   19.   A.   Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-104-20.   (A)   The Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program is established to foster scholarship among the state's post-secondary students and retain outstanding South Carolina high school graduates in the State through awards based on scholarship and achievement. Measures must be taken to ensure equitable minority participation in this program. Recipients of these scholarships are designated Palmetto Fellows. Each Palmetto Fellow shall receive a scholarship in an amount not to exceed six thousand seven hundred dollars. These scholarships in combination with all other grants and scholarships shall not exceed the cost of attendance at the institution attended. The commission shall promulgate regulations and establish procedures to administer the program and request annual state appropriations for the program.

(B)   Students, either new or continuing, must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any second or subsequent alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship, except that a high school or college student otherwise qualified who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a second or subsequent alcohol or drug-related misdemeanor offense nevertheless shall be eligible or continue to be eligible for such scholarships after the expiration of one academic year from the date of the adjudication, conviction, or plea.

(C)   Of the funds made available for higher education Palmetto Fellows Scholarships for any year, a percentage thereof must be allocated for students attending South Carolina independent colleges of higher learning in this State.