South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   If sufficient funds are not appropriated to support consolidation, then the Department of Education is directed to submit a report annually to the General Assembly outlining the districts that have submitted consolidation plans. The report shall include information on shared services, district efficiency reviews, and other relevant information related to school district consolidation."

SECTION   45.   Section 59-19-350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-19-350.   (A)   A local school district board of trustees of this State desirous of creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within their district, may create a school schools of choice innovation within the district that is are exempt from state statutes which govern other schools in the district and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education. To achieve the status of exemption from specific statutes and regulations, the local board of trustees, at a public meeting, shall identify specific statutes and regulations which will be considered for exemption. The exemption may be granted by the governing board of the district only if there is a two-thirds affirmative vote of the board for each exemption and the proposed exemption is approved by the State Board of Education."

SECTION   46.   A.   Section 59-1-425(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

""Section 59-1-425.   (A)   A local school district board of trustees of the State has the authority to establish an annual school calendar for teachers, staff, and students.