Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The amendment was adopted.
Senator BENNETT proposed the following amendment (419R063.SP.SB), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, PART IV, Scholarships and Tuition Assistance, page 40 by striking lines 23-40. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator BENNETT spoke on the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator CLIMER assumed the Chair.
Senators HEMBREE, KIMPSON and BENNETT proposed the following amendment (419R041.SP.GH), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 45 in its entirety and inserting: /SECTION 45. Section 59-19-350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-19-350. (A)(1) A local school district board of trustees of this State desirous of creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within their district, may create a school schools of choice innovation within the district that is are exempt from state statutes which govern other schools in the district and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education. To achieve the status of exemption from specific statutes and regulations, the local board of trustees, at a public meeting, shall identify specific statutes and regulations which will be considered for exemption. The exemption may be granted by the governing board of the district only if there is a two-thirds affirmative vote of the board for each exemption and the proposed exemption is approved by a two-thirds affirmative vote of the State Board of Education.
(2) Nothing in this section permits the local school district board of trustees to relinquish control of the schools created pursuant to item (1)." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HEMBREE spoke on the amendment.
Senator KIMPSON spoke on the amendment.
Senator FANNING spoke on the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
At 3:07 P.M., the PRESIDENT assumed the Chair.