Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (11) to do and perform any and all other acts and things and to have and exercise any and all other powers which may be necessary, convenient, or appropriate to accomplish the purpose for which the cooperative is organized; and
(12) to wholly or partially own, lease, maintain, construct, install, operate and replace a broadband network directly or indirectly as provided for and subject to the limitations and requirements set forth in Article 25, Chapter 9 of Title 58."
SECTION 5. Title 58, Chapter 31 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 58-31-230. (A) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) 'unaffiliated communications service provider' means a 'communications service provider', as defined under Section 58-9-3010(8), and including, but not limited to, electric cooperatives and their broadband affiliates, that is not controlled by or under common control with the Public Service Authority.
(2) 'excess fiber capacity' means fiber optic capacity owned or controlled by the Public Service Authority, constructed to provide internal communications in support of the provision of electric services, and that is unused, available, and in excess of the capacity needed by the Public Service Authority, including its reserve margins, for its internal communications in furtherance of its provision of electric service.
(B) Subject to the provisions set forth in this section, the Public Service Authority shall only lease excess fiber capacity that is used for providing any broadband service to a third party through an arrangement in which the unaffiliated communications service provider provides the broadband service.
(C) The Public Service Authority may cause or allow unaffiliated communications service providers to lease excess fiber capacity through an arrangement in which the unaffiliated communications service provider uses such capacity to provide broadband service; provided such lease shall, subject to the requirements of Section 58-31-30(a)(13), charge rates, fees, or other charges on a nondiscriminatory basis pursuant to a written contract, at market rates and on terms and conditions that are not harmful to competition.
(D) With regard to the lease of excess fiber capacity pursuant to subsection (C), the Public Service Authority must:
(1) submit rates, terms, and conditions to the Office of Regulatory Staff for review and comment;