Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Consequently, the installation and operation of broadband services within the easements are merely changes in the manner or degree of the granted use as appropriate to accommodate a new technology and, absent any applicable express prohibition contained in the instrument conveying or granting the easement, shall be deemed as a matter of law to be permitted use within the scope of every such easement.
(9) The provisions of this chapter are reasonably related to the legislative objective of facilitating access to broadband services in unserved areas throughout the state.
Section 58-9-3010. As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) 'attached facility' means a broadband facility or a broadband network or any portion of a broadband network, in each case located substantially:
(a) aboveground and attached to an electric cooperative's electric service infrastructure; or
(b) underground in an electric easement.
(2) 'broadband affiliate' means a broadband service provider that is a separate legal entity from any electric cooperative but is wholly or partially owned by one or more electric cooperatives, or is controlled by, controls, or is under common control with one or more electric cooperatives.
(3) 'broadband facility' means any infrastructure used to deliver broadband service or for the provision of broadband service. (4) 'broadband network' means any and all infrastructure, equipment, materials, or component parts thereof that may be used to provide landline or wireless broadband service, whether now existing or that may be developed in the future including, but not limited to, wires; cables, including fiber optic and copper cables; conduits to the extent not prohibited by the National Electric Safety Code; antennas; equipment; fixtures; switching multiplexers; poles; routers; switches; servers; appurtenances; facilities; or other equipment, whether ancillary, auxiliary, or otherwise used to facilitate the provision of landline or wireless broadband service.
(5) 'broadband service' means a landline or wireless service that meets the definition of 'broadband service' in Section 58-9-10(17) and that has minimum download speeds of 25 megabits per second and minimum upload speeds of 3 megabits per second.
(6) 'broadband service provider' means:
(a) a person that provides retail broadband service to end-user customers; and
(b) an existing broadband service provider.
(7) 'commission' means the Public Service Commission of South Carolina.
(8) 'communications service provider' means a person that provides communications service as defined in Section 58-9-2610(B).