Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) An electric cooperative shall not disconnect any customer from receiving electric services based on the customer's failure to pay for broadband service provided to the customer by the electric cooperative's broadband affiliate."
SECTION 2. Section 33-49-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-49-20. In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) 'person' includes any natural person, firm, association, corporation, business trust, partnership, federal agency, state or political subdivision or agency thereof, or any body politic;
(2) 'member' means each incorporator of a cooperative and each person admitted to and retaining membership therein and shall include a husband and wife admitted to joint membership;
(3) 'articles of incorporation' includes the articles of conversion of a converted corporation;
(4) 'commission' means the South Carolina Public Service Commission;
(5) 'corridor' means the area within 300 feet of an electric supplier's distribution lines as described in Act 432 of 1969;
(6) 'broadband affiliate' is as defined in Section 58-9-3010(2);
(7) 'broadband network' is as defined in Section 58-9-3010(4);
(8) 'broadband service' is as defined in Section 58-9-3010(5).
Corporations organized under this chapter and corporations which become subject to this chapter in the manner provided herein are hereinafter referred to as 'cooperatives'."