Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) Drug control The Board of Pharmacy may issue a waiver to a dispenser who is unable to submit prescription information by electronic means. The waiver may permit the dispenser to submit prescription information by paper form or other means if all information required pursuant to subsection (B)(1) is submitted in this alternative format."
SECTION 3. Section 44-130-60(D)(2) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 65 of 2019, is further amended to read:
"(2) A first responder shall submit the information required pursuant to item (1) electronically or by facsimile to the Bureau of Emergency Services within thirty days of administration. The Bureau of Emergency Medical Services shall transmit the information to the department's Bureau of Drug Control Board of Pharmacy.
(3)(a) If a first responder submits the name, address, and date of birth of a person to whom an opioid antidote was administered, Drug Control the Board of Pharmacy shall verify whether any prescription history of the person appears in the prescription monitoring program and, if prescription history exists, shall document for review by a practitioner or an authorized delegate the date on which the opioid antidote was administered to the person. If no history exists, then Drug Control the Board of Pharmacy shall confirm that the antidote was administered in response to a verified opioid overdose. If the antidote was administered in error, then Drug Control the Board of Pharmacy shall document the error.
(b) Drug Control The Board of Pharmacy also shall maintain data on the administering of opioid antidotes by first responders including, but not limited to, the frequency with which first responders administer opioid antidotes by geographic location, first responder, and dispenser."
SECTION 4. Sections 44-53-280, 44-53-290, 44-53-300, 44-53-310, 44-53-320, 44-53-330, 44-53-340, 44-53-350, 44-53-360, 44-53-361, 44-53-362, 44-53-363, and 44-53-365 of the 1976 Code are repealed.