Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (3037R001.KMM.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 56-1-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-80. (A) An application for a driver's license or permit must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department; (2) be accompanied by the proper fee and acceptable proof of date and place of birth;
(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;
(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator or chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country;
(5) state whether a license or permit has been suspended or revoked or whether an application has been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation, or refusal;
(6) allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose a permanent medical condition, provided that the disclosure is made on a form prescribed by the department and includes a certification from a physician licensed in this State, as defined in Chapter 47, Title 40, that affirms the existence of the medical condition. which The medical condition must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record;. The motor vehicle record of a driver may not contain more than three permanent medical conditions unless subitem (A)(8) applies;
(7) allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose that he is an organ and tissue donor, which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record; and
(8) allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose that he is autistic, which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record. The applicant must provide documentation that he is autistic from a physician licensed in this State, as defined in Section 40-47-20(35).; and
(9) include a statement that state and federal law may require the department to release certain driver's license and driver's record information, including medical conditions, under certain circumstances."
B. This SECTION takes effect July 1, 2022.