Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The applicant must provide documentation that he is autistic from a physician licensed in this State, as defined in Section 40-47-20(35).; and
(9) include a statement that state and federal law may require the department to release certain driver's license and driver's record information, including medical conditions, under certain circumstances."
B. This SECTION takes effect July 1, 2022.
SECTION 2. A. Section 56-1-3350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
/ "Section 56-1-3350. (A) Upon application by a person five years of age or older, who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall issue a special identification card as long as provided that the:
(1) application is made on a form approved and furnished by the department; (2) applicant presents to the person issuing the identification card a birth certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department of his name and date of birth; and