Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (4319R001.KMM.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, on page 3, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 56-1-50(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) A beginner's permit may be renewed or a new permit issued for additional periods of twelve months. However, the department may refuse to renew or issue a new permit where the examining officer has reason to believe the applicant has not made a bona fide effort to pass the required driver's road test or does not appear to the examining officer to have the aptitude to pass the road test. The fee for every beginner's or renewal permit is two dollars and fifty cents, and the permit must bear the full name, date of birth, and residence address and a brief description and color unobstructed photograph of the permittee and a facsimile of the signature of the permittee or a space upon which the permittee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the permit. A permit is not valid until it has been signed by the permittee."
SECTION __. Section 56-1-2100(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
(2) the person's color unobstructed photograph;
SECTION __. Section 56-1-3370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: