A28, R41, S229
[…] (k) the Executive Director of the South Carolina Sheriff's Association, or his designee; and
(l) two at-large members.
(2) The Department of Children's Advocacy shall convene the first meeting of the committee for the purpose of electing a chair and shall thereafter provide staff support to the committee. Members of the committee shall serve for terms of four years and may serve in a holdover capacity for up to six months after the expiration of their term, should a qualified successor not be appointed.
Section 63-11-2420. The Department of Children's Advocacy shall maintain the protocol and the committee's updates to the protocol."
Children's Advocacy Centers
SECTION 3. Section 63-11-310(B)(1), (C), and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Children's Advocacy Centers must establish memoranda of agreement with governmental entities charged with the investigation and prosecution of child abuse. Children's Advocacy Centers must be fully accredited by the National Children's Alliance or must be an associate/developing or affiliate member of the South Carolina Network of Children's Advocacy Centers and be actively pursuing full accreditation with the National Children's Alliance within the next two years.
(C) The South Carolina Network of Children's Advocacy Centers must coordinate and facilitate the exchange of information among statewide centers and provide technical assistance to communities in the establishment, growth, and certification of local centers. The network must also educate the public and legislature regarding the needs of abused children and provide or coordinate multidisciplinary training opportunities which support the comprehensive response to suspected child maltreatment. "
Time effective
SECTION 4. SECTION 1 and Section 63-11-2410(B), as added by this act, take effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining provisions take effect one year after approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 4th day of May, 2021.
Approved the 6th day of May, 2021.