South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

Senator CLIMER proposed the following amendment (717R001.SP.WC), which was withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION   __.   A.   Article 3, Chapter 7, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is renamed the "State Health Facility Licensure Act".

B.   Section 44-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-110.   This article may be cited as the 'State Certification of Need and Health Facility Licensure Act'."

SECTION   __.   Section 44-7-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-120.   The purpose of this article is to promote cost containment, prevent unnecessary duplication of health care facilities and services, guide the establishment of health facilities and services which will best serve public needs, and ensure that high quality services are provided in health facilities in this State. To achieve these purposes, this article requires:

(1)   the issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a project prescribed by this article;

(2)   adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an application and appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate of Need;

(3)   preparation and publication of a State Health Plan;

(4)   the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and other health care."

SECTION   __.   Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-130.   As used in this article: