South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (26)   'Crisis stabilization unit facility' means a facility, other than a health care facility, operated by the Department of Mental Health or operated in partnership with the Department of Mental Health that provides a short-term residential program, offering psychiatric stabilization services and brief, intensive crisis services to individuals eighteen and older, twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week."

SECTION   __.   Section 44-7-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-140.   The department is designated the sole state agency for control and administration of the granting of Certificates of Need and licensure of health facilities and other activities necessary to be carried out under this article."

SECTION   __.   A.   Section 44-7-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-150.   In carrying out the purposes of this article, the department shall:

(1)   require reports and make inspections and investigations as considered necessary;