South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To achieve these purposes, this article requires:

(1)   the issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a project prescribed by this article;

(2)   adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an application and appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate of Need;

(3)   preparation and publication of a State Health Plan;

(4)   the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and other health care."

SECTION   __.   Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-130.   As used in this article:

(1)   'Affected person' means the applicant, a person residing within the geographic area served or to be served by the applicant, persons located in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who provide similar services to the proposed project, persons who before receipt by the department of the proposal being reviewed have formally indicated an intention to provide similar services in the future, persons who pay for health services in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who have notified the department of their interest in Certificate of Need applications, the State Consumer Advocate, and the State Ombudsman. Persons from another state who would otherwise be considered 'affected persons' are not included unless that state provides for similar involvement of persons from South Carolina in its certificate of need process.

(2)   'Ambulatory surgical facility' means a facility organized and administered for the purpose of performing surgical procedures for which patients are scheduled to arrive, receive surgery, and be discharged on the same day. The owner or operator makes the facility available to other providers who comprise an organized professional staff.

(2)   'Birthing center' means a facility or other place where human births are planned to occur. This does not include the usual residence of a mother, any facility that is licensed as a hospital, or the private practice of a physician who attends a birth.

(3)   'Board' means the State Board of Health and Environmental Control.

(4)   Reserved. 'Children, adolescents, or young adults in need of mental health treatment' in a residential treatment facility means a child, adolescent, or young adult under the age of twenty-one who manifests a substantial disorder of cognitive or emotional process that lessens or impairs to a marked degree that child's, adolescent's, or young adult's capacity either to develop or to