Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 24-19-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF CERTAIN TERMS WITHIN THE "JUDGE WILLIAM R. BYARS YOUTHFUL OFFENDER ACT", SO AS TO REVISE THE AGE OF A PERSON TO BE CONSIDERED A YOUTHFUL OFFENDER FOR THE COMMISSION OF CERTAIN CRIMES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-19-10(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) 'Youthful offender' means an offender who is:
(i) under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 63-19-1210, for allegedly committing an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class D, Class E, or Class F felony, as defined in Section 16-1-20, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or less;
(ii) seventeen but less not more than twenty-five twenty-eight years of age at the time of conviction for an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class D, Class E, or Class F felony, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or less;
(iii) under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 63-19-1210, for allegedly committing burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312). If the offender committed burglary in the second degree pursuant to Section 16-11-312(B), the offender must receive and serve a minimum sentence of at least three years, no part of which may be suspended, and the person is not eligible for conditional release until the person has served the three-year minimum sentence;
(iv) seventeen but less than twenty-one years of age at the time of conviction for burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312). If the offender committed burglary in the second degree pursuant to Section 16-11-312(B), the offender must receive and serve a minimum sentence of at least three years, no part of which may be suspended, and the person is not eligible for conditional release until the person has served the three-year minimum sentence;