South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   The provisions of this section do not apply to:

(1)   A person carrying a concealed weapon upon his own premises or pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23 otherwise lawfully carrying a concealable weapon; or

(2)   peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties.

(C)   The provisions of this section also do not apply to handguns, rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime."
SECTION   7.   Section 16-23-465(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   This section does not apply to a person otherwise lawfully carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23; however, the person shall who does not consume alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine while carrying the concealable weapon on the business' premises. A person who violates this item may be charged with a violation of subsection (A)."
SECTION   8.   Section 51-3-145(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: