South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. Bruce Bannister

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. FELDER a temporary leave of absence.

Rep. BAMBERG proposed the following Amendment No. 5 to H. 3094 (Word version) (COUNCIL\CM\3094C014.GT.CM21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:
/SECTION   ___.   Section 23-31-210(4)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)   a person who, within three years before filing an application, successfully has completed a basic or advanced handgun education course offered by a state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency or a nationally recognized organization that promotes gun safety. This education course must include, but is not limited to:

(i)     information on the statutory and case law of this State relating to handguns and to the use of deadly force;

(ii)   information on handgun use and safety;

(iii)   information on the proper storage practice for handguns with an emphasis on storage practices that reduces the possibility of accidental injury to a child; and

(iv)   the actual firing of the handgun in the presence of the instructor;

(v)   properly securing a firearm in a holster;

(vi)   'cocked and locked' carrying of a firearm;

(vii)   how to respond to a person who attempts to take your firearm from your holster; and

(viii)   deescalation techniques and strategies."   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BAMBERG explained the amendment.

Rep. CASKEY spoke in favor of the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep.