South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 23-31-225.   No person who holds a permit issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 may carry a concealable weapon into the residence or dwelling place of another person without the express permission of the owner or person in legal control or possession, as appropriate. A person who violates this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, at the discretion of the court and have his permit revoked for five years."
SECTION   13.   Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-240.   Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this article, the following persons who possess a valid permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon anywhere within this State, when carrying out the duties of their office:

(1)   active Supreme Court justices;

(2)   active judges of the court of appeals;

(3)   active circuit court judges;

(4)   active family court judges;

(5)   active masters-in-equity;

(6)   active probate court judges;

(7)   active magistrates;

(8)   active municipal court judges;

(9)   active federal judges;

(10)   active administrative law judges;

(11)   active solicitors and assistant solicitors; and

(12)   active workers' compensation commissioners."