South Carolina General Assembly
[…] So, the amendment was adopted.

STATEMENT FOR JOURNAL

I was temporarily out of the Chamber on constituent business during the vote on H. 3094 (Word version), Amendment No. 1. If I had been present, I would have voted in favor of the Amendment.

Rep. Craig Gagnon
  Rep. HILL proposed the following Amendment No. 4 to H. 3094 (Word version) (COUNCIL\AHB\3094C006.BH.AHB21), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Constitutional Carry Act of 2021".
SECTION   2.   Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-11-320.   (A)   It is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:

(1)   carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or

(2)   discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.

(B)   This section does not apply to a person who possesses a concealable weapons' permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 firearm and is authorized to park on the capitol grounds or in the parking garage below the capitol grounds. The firearm must remain locked in the person's vehicle while on or below the capitol grounds and must be stored in a place in the vehicle that is not readily accessible to any person upon entry to or below the capitol grounds."
SECTION   3.   Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-20.   (A)   It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law: