South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (House Journal-page 13)

View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

3/17/2021

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-420, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO OFFENSES INVOLVING SCHOOL DISTURBANCES BY NONSTUDENTS, SO AS TO EXPAND THE APPLICABILITY OF THE OFFENSES TO CERTAIN FOUR-YEAR KINDERGARTEN PROGRAMS AND DAYCARE PROGRAMS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-17-420(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 182 of 2018, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    For the purpose of this section,:

        (1)    'Person who is not a student' means a person who is not enrolled in, or who is suspended or expelled from, the school or college that the person interferes with, disrupts, or disturbs at the time the interference, disruption, or disturbance occurs.

        (2)    'School' means any:

            (a)    four-year-old kindergarten program for at-risk children under the South Carolina Child Early Reading Development and Education Program found in Chapter 156, Title 59;