Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5)(6) If a bidder is requesting this preference, the bidder, upon request of the procurement officer, must provide documentation that establishes the bidder's qualifications for the preference. Bidder's failure to provide this information promptly is grounds to deny the preference and for enforcement pursuant to subsection (E)(6)."
SECTION 2. Section 11-35-4810(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) Thirty days' prior notice of a proposed multistate solicitation must be provided in accordance with Section 11-35-1520(3). Supplies acquired pursuant to such contracts may be distributed only through vendors with an in-state office, as defined in Section 11-35-1524(A)(6) 11-35-1524(A)(7), when available; provided, however, that the provisions of this paragraph do not apply to public institutions of higher learning if the institution demonstrates a cost savings to the appropriate chief procurement officer in regard to the multistate solicitation and procurement."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on
January 13, 2021 at 10:17 AM