Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 11-35-1524(A) AND (B) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO RESIDENT VENDOR PREFERENCES, TO PROVIDE THAT A PROCUREMENT OFFICER SHALL DECREASE THE PRICE OF AN OFFER BY TWO PERCENT FOR AN END PRODUCT IF THE OFFER IS SUBMITTED BY A BUSINESS CERTIFYING THAT THE END PRODUCT WAS PRIMARILY MADE BY FORMER INMATES EMPLOYED BY THE BUSINESS; TO AMEND SECTION 11-35-4810(4) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO AUTHORIZED COOPERATIVE PURCHASING, TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES; AND TO DEFINE NECESSARY TERMS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 11-35-1524(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1524. (A) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'End product' means the tangible product described in the solicitation including all component parts and in final form and ready for the state's intended use.
(2) 'Former inmate' means a person released from incarceration within the previous five years, after being incarcerated for at least one year at a detention facility, as defined in Section 24-13-80.
(2)(3) 'Grown' means to produce, cultivate, raise, or harvest timber, agricultural produce, or livestock on the land, or to cultivate, raise, catch, or harvest products or food from the water which results in an end product that is locally derived from the product cultivated, raised, caught, or harvested.
(3)(4) 'Labor cost' means salary and fringe benefits.
(4)(5) 'Made' means to assemble, fabricate, or process component parts into an end product, the value of which, assembly, fabrication, or processing is a substantial portion of the price of the end product.
(5)(6) 'Manufactured' means to make or process raw materials into an end product.
(6)(7) 'Office' means a nonmobile place for the regular transaction of business or performance of a particular service which has been operated as such by the bidder for at least one year before the bid opening and during that year the place has been staffed for at least fifty weeks by at least two employees for at least thirty-five hours a week each.
(7)(8) 'Services' means services as defined by Section 11-35-310(29) and also includes services as defined in Section 11-35-310(1)(d).
(8)(9) 'South Carolina end product' means an end product made, manufactured, or grown in South Carolina.
(9)(10) 'United States end product' means an end product made, manufactured, or grown in the United States of America.
(B)(1) When evaluating pricing for purposes of making an award determination, the procurement officer shall decrease by seven percent the price of any offer for a South Carolina end product.