REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] So, the motion to adjourn debate was tabled.
The question then recurred to the adoption of Amendment No. 1, which was agreed to.
The SPEAKER granted Rep. G. R. SMITH a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.
Rep. B. NEWTON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to
H. 3588 (Word version) (COUNCIL\WAB\3588C002.RT.WAB21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 59-104-20(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(H) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a student who met the initial eligibility requirements to receive a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Award as a senior in high school and has met the continuing eligibility requirements shall receive the award. A student who received a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Award as a senior in high school but declined the award is eligible to reapply for the annual scholarship, providing he meets all of the initial and continuing academic eligibility requirements of the Palmetto Fellows program, if he transfers to a qualifying South Carolina institution of higher learning. The number of semesters or academic years a student attended an out-of-state institution are to be deducted from the number of semesters or academic years a student is eligible for the scholarship. All funding provided for Palmetto Fellows Scholarships regardless of its source or allocation must be used to implement the provisions of this subsection. A student who uses a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship to attend an eligible two-year institution shall receive a maximum of four continuous semesters, and may continue to use the scholarship to attend an eligible four-year institution, subject to the maximum number of semesters for which the student may be eligible for the scholarship."
SECTION 2. Section 59-149-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: