REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Alexander Anderson Bernstein Brittain Clyburn Dillard Erickson Garvin Gilliard Govan Haddon Hosey Howard Jefferson J. L. Johnson Jordan Kimmons Kirby McDaniel J. Moore Murphy Pendarvis Rivers Robinson Rose Rutherford G. M. Smith Stavrinakis Tedder Wetmore R. Williams S. Williams
Reps. BRYANT and POPE proposed the following Amendment No. 7H. 3050 (Word version) (COUNCIL\VR\3050C001.CC.VR21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 16-23-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) regular, salaried law enforcement officers, and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators;" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. POPE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. MCCRAVY spoke against the Bill.
Rep. MCCRAVY moved to recommit the Bill to the Committee on Judiciary.
Rep.