REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (C) A state officer whose salary is provided in this section may not receive compensation for ex officio service on any state board, committee, or commission.
(D) Beginning with Fiscal Year 2022-2023, and beginning when the state officer's term commences and lasting until the term concludes, with the exception of the Governor and Lieutenant Governor, salaries for the state officers listed in subsection (A) must be based on recommendations by the Agency Head Salary Commission to the General Assembly as provided in Sections 8-11-160 and 8-11-165."
SECTION 2. Section 8-11-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-11-160. (A) All boards and commissions are required to submit justification of an agency head's performance and salary recommendations to the Agency Head Salary Commission.
(B) This commission consists of four appointees of the chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, four appointees of the chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and three appointees of the Governor with experience in executive compensation.
(C) Beginning with Fiscal Year 2022-2023:
(1) salaries for the term of state officers listed in Section 1-1-1210(A), with the exception of the Governor and Lieutenant Governor, must be based on recommendations by the Agency Head Salary Commission to the General Assembly; and
(2) the Agency Head Salary Commission shall authorize a study be conducted every four years to recommend a salary range for each state constitutional officer, with the exception of the Governor and Lieutenant Governor, based on their job duties and responsibilities as well as the pay of state constitutional officers in other states.
(D) Salary increases for agency heads must be based on recommendations by each agency board or commission to the Agency Head Salary Commission and their recommendations to the General Assembly."
SECTION 3. Section 8-11-165 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-11-165. (A) It is the intent of the General Assembly that: