REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
S. 436 (Word version) -- Senators Cromer, Shealy, Rice, Talley, K. Johnson, Scott, Turner, Alexander and Gambrell: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3530, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TAX CREDITS, SO AS TO DELETE AN AGGREGATE CREDIT PROVISION AND SET AN ANNUAL LIMIT.
Rep. SIMRILL proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 436 (Word version) (COUNCIL\DG\436C002.NBD.DG21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) and (c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 147 of 2020, is further amended to read:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2019 2020, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.
(c) If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2019 2020, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2020 2021, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that they are extended for federal income tax purposes."
B. Section 12-6-40(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 147 of 2020, is further amended by adding appropriately lettered subitems to read:
"( ) To the extent loans are forgiven and excluded from gross income for federal income tax purposes under the paycheck protection program in Section 1102 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (Public Law 116-136), or from any extension of the paycheck protection program, those loans are excluded for South Carolina income tax purposes. Further, to the extent the federal government allows the deduction of expenses associated with the forgiven paycheck protection program loans, these expenses will be allowed as a deduction for South Carolina income tax purposes.
( ) South Carolina adopts the federal tax treatment for any exclusion from federal taxable income or allowance of expenses as provided in the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 in Sections 276 (Clarification of Tax Treatment of Forgiveness of Covered Loans), 277 (Emergency Financial Aid Grants), and 278 (Clarification of Tax Treatment of Certain Loan Forgiveness and Other Business Financial Assistance)."
SECTION 2. (A) The following amendments in the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (CARES) of 2020, P.L. 116-136 (March 27, 2020) are specifically not adopted by this State: