REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] H. 3957 (Word version) -- Reps. Hewitt, Kirby, Bailey and G. M. Smith: A BILL TO AMEND SECTIONS 50-5-1705 AND 50-5-1710, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CATCH AND SIZE LIMITS FOR THE TAKING, POSSESSING, LANDING, SELLING, OR PURCHASING OF CERTAIN FISH FROM THE STATE'S WATERS, SO AS TO DECREASE THE CATCH LIMIT AND INCREASE THE SIZE LIMIT FOR FLOUNDER.
Rep. LOWE proposed the following Amendment No. 1A to H. 3957 (Word version) (COUNCIL\CZ\3957C004.RT.CZ21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 and inserting:
/ SECTION 3. Section 50-9-540(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-9-540. (A) For the privilege of recreational statewide fishing in saltwater:
(1) a resident must purchase:
(a) a fourteen day temporary saltwater fishing license for five ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) an annual saltwater fishing license for ten fifteen dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(c) a three year saltwater fishing license for thirty forty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(d) a lifetime statewide saltwater fishing license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations; or
(e) any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges;
(2) a nonresident must purchase:
(a) a fourteen seven day temporary saltwater fishing license for eleven thirty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) an annual saltwater fishing license for thirty-five seventy-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(c) a three year saltwater fishing license for one hundred five dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain a one day temporary saltwater fishing licenses for ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(d) any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges. A nonresident who uses a guide must purchase a temporary or annual saltwater fishing license." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LOWE explained the amendment.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: