REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The voter's provisional ballot must be counted only if the county board of voter registration and elections has a record that the voter's absentee ballot was not received."
K. Section 7-15-470 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
L. Section 7-3-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) establish rules and regulations for voter registrations performed by private entities."
M. Section 7-5-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-5-170. (1) Written application required.--A person may not be registered to vote except upon written application or electronic application pursuant to Section 7-5-185, which shall become a part of the permanent records of the board to which it is presented and which must be open to public inspection. However, the social security number contained in the application must not be open to public inspection.
(2) Form of application. -- The application must be on a form prescribed and provided by the executive director and shall contain the following information: name, sex, race, social security number, date of birth, residence address, mailing address, telephone number of the applicant, and location of prior voter registration. The applicant must affirm that he is not under a court order declaring him mentally incompetent, confined in any public prison, has never been convicted of a felony or offense against the election laws, or if previously convicted that he has served his entire sentence, including probation and parole time, or has received a pardon for the conviction. Additionally, the applicant must take the following oath: 'I, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and that on the date of the next ensuing election, I will have attained the age of eighteen years and am a resident of South Carolina, this county, and of my precinct. I further swear (or affirm) that the present residence address listed herein is my sole legal place of residence, and that I claim no other place as my legal residence, and that, to my knowledge, I am neither registered nor intend to register to vote in another state or county.' Any applicant convicted of fraudulently applying for registration is guilty of perjury and is subject to the penalty for that offense.
(3) Date stamp voter registration applications. -- The county board of voter registration and elections shall date stamp all voter registration applications delivered in person, electronically, or by mail as of the date received.