South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The policy form also must include:

(a)    information about the availability of flood insurance coverage under the NFIP;

(b)    a mortgage interest clause substantially similar to the clause contained in a standard flood insurance policy under the NFIP;

(c)    a provision requiring an insured to file suit no later than one year after the date of a written denial of all or part of a claim under the policy; and

(d)    cancellation provisions that are as restrictive as the provisions contained in a standard flood insurance policy under the NFIP."

SECTION    14.    Section 38-101-110(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 166 of 2020, is amended to read:

"(A)    An admitted insurer offering flood insurance may certify that a policy, contract, or endorsement provides coverage for the named peril of flood which equals or exceeds the flood coverage offered by the NFIP. To be eligible for certification, the policy, contract, or endorsement must contain a provision stating that it meets the private flood insurance requirements specified in 42 U.S.C. Section 4012a(b) and may not contain provisions that, when taken as a whole, are not in compliance with 42 U.S.C. Section 4012a(b)."

SECTION    15.    Section 38-101-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 166 of 2020, is amended to read: