South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Section 38-73-240(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    An insurer may file its rates by either filing its final rates or by filing a multiplier and, if applicable, an expense-constant adjustment to be applied to prospective loss costs that have been filed by an advisory a rating organization on behalf of the insurer as permitted by this chapter."

SECTION    9.    Section 38-73-910(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 33 of 2021, is further amended to read:

"(A)    This section applies to all types of property and casualty insurance coverage except as set forth in this section. Overall rate level increases or decreases for all property and casualty insurance coverages except for property insurance filings governed by Sections 38-73-220 and 38-73-260 and automobile insurance filings governed by Section 38-73-905 are subject to prior approval as set forth in this section. All rate, rule, and form filings, including loss cost filings and other supplementary filings, submitted by a rating organization are subject to the prior approval of the department. Every filing must state the proposed effective date and must indicate the type of coverage to which it applies. The director shall must approve or disapprove these filings in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-79-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2019, is further amended to read: