South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director shall must approve or disapprove these filings in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-79-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2019, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-79-200.    The association is authorized to provide a rate increase, or assessment as provided in Section 38-79-220 or a combination thereof on policyholders which is subject to the approval of the director or his designee to reduce the deficit and to maintain rate adequacy."

SECTION    11.    Section 38-101-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 166 of 2020, is amended to read:

"(3)    'Private flood insurance' means personal lines or commercial lines flood insurance policies or endorsements providing coverage for the named peril of flood issued directly by insurers."

SECTION    12.    Section 38-101-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 166 of 2020, is amended to read: