South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 38-57-150(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 2019, is further amended to read:

"(3)    Nothing in this section may be construed to:

(a)    permit an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice; or

(b)    prohibit an insurer, by or through employees, affiliates, or third party representatives, from offering or giving an insured, for free or at a discounted price, services or other offerings that directly and reasonably relate to the loss control of the risks covered under the policy."

SECTION    8.    Section 38-73-240(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    An insurer may file its rates by either filing its final rates or by filing a multiplier and, if applicable, an expense-constant adjustment to be applied to prospective loss costs that have been filed by an advisory a rating organization on behalf of the insurer as permitted by this chapter."

SECTION    9.    Section 38-73-910(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 33 of 2021, is further amended to read:

"(A)    This section applies to all types of property and casualty insurance coverage except as set forth in this section.