South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All rate, rule, and form filings, including loss cost filings and other supplementary filings, submitted by a rating organization are subject to the prior approval of the department. Every filing must state the proposed effective date and must indicate the type of coverage to which it applies. The director shall must approve or disapprove these filings in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-79-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2019, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-79-200.    The association is authorized to provide a rate increase, or assessment as provided in Section 38-79-220 or a combination thereof on policyholders which is subject to the approval of the director or his designee to reduce the deficit and to maintain rate adequacy."

SECTION    11.    Section 38-101-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 166 of 2020, is amended to read: