South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 38-101-30.    An insurer may issue an insurance policy, contract, or endorsement providing commercial lines or personal lines coverage for the named peril of flood or excess coverage for the named peril of flood on any structure, and on the contents of commercial or personal property contained therein, or to insure against indirect losses from the named peril of flood subject to the requirements of this chapter. Any reference to policy in this chapter also includes endorsements that provide private flood insurance coverage."

SECTION    13.    Section 38-101-40(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 166 of 2020, is amended to read:

"(1)    'Standard flood insurance', which means a private flood insurance policy which covers only losses from the named peril of flood at least equivalent, when taken as a whole, to that provided under a standard flood insurance policy under the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) including deductibles, exclusions, and other terms and conditions offered by the insurer. The policy form also must include:

(a)    information about the availability of flood insurance coverage under the NFIP;

(b)    a mortgage interest clause substantially similar to the clause contained in a standard flood insurance policy under the NFIP;

(c)    a provision requiring an insured to file suit no later than one year after the date of a written denial of all or part of a claim under the policy; and

(d)    cancellation provisions that are as restrictive as the provisions contained in a standard flood insurance policy under the NFIP."

SECTION    14.    Section 38-101-110(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 166 of 2020, is amended to read: