South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.A.    Section 13-17-40(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)(a)    The President of Clemson University or his designee, President of the Medical University of South Carolina or his designee, President of the University of South Carolina at Columbia or his designee, the Governor or his designee, the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee or his designee, the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee or his designee, and the chairman of the board of trustees shall serve on the executive committee of the board of trustees SCRA.

(b)    A designee of one of the three university presidents must be an individual serving in no less than a vice president or comparable role and shall report directly to the president, with such determination to be made in the sole discretion of the designating president. Each university president may designate only one person for each calendar year, except in the case of the designee's death, incapacity, or termination of employment, in which case the designating university president may replace the designee for the remainder of the calendar year. Any university president is authorized in any event to participate, in any meeting or otherwise, in person rather than through a previously named designee.

(c)    The executive committee shall elect two additional members of the executive committee, who shall be trustees at the time of their election, and two members, who are not required to be trustees at the time of their election, by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the executive committee then serving. Each of the three university presidents, with respect to no more than two executive committee meetings each calendar year, may designate in his place that university's chief research officer, as determined in the sole discretion of the designating president, to participate in and vote at executive committee meetings specified in the designation.

(d)    The executive committee has all powers and authority of the board of trustees.