South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission must not be a party to any action."

SECTION   __.   Section 58-27-220 is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-220.   In addition to the foregoing expressly enumerated powers, the Office of Regulatory Staff must enforce, execute, administer, and carry out the provisions of this chapter relating to the powers, duties, limitations, and restrictions imposed upon electrical utilities and the South Carolina Public Service Authority by this chapter or any other provisions of the law of this State regulating electrical utilities and the South Carolina Public Service Authority regarding its provision of electric services."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 25, beginning on line 41, by striking SECTION 13 in its entirety and inserting:

/     "Section 58-31-240.   (A)   For purposes of this section: