South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)   The term 'land' means any real estate or any estate or interest therein, including water and riparian rights, regardless of the use to which it is devoted.

(8)   The term 'certificate' means a certificate of environmental compatibility and public convenience and necessity.

(9)   The term 'regulatory staff' means the executive director or the executive director and the employees of the Office of Regulatory Staff."

SECTION   5.   Section 58-33-110(4) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"(4)   This chapter shall not apply to any major utility facility:

(a)   The construction of which is commenced within one year after January 1, 1972; or

(b)   For which, prior to January 1, 1972, an application for the approval has been made to any Federal, State, regional or local governmental agency which possesses the jurisdiction to consider the matters prescribed for finding and determination in subsection (1) of Section 58-33-160.

(c)   For which, prior to January 1, 1972, a governmental agency has approved the construction of the facility and indebtedness has been incurred to finance all or part of the cost of such construction; or

(d)   Which is a hydroelectric generating facility over which the Federal Power Commission has licensing jurisdiction; or

(e)   Which is a transmission line or associated electrical transmission facilities constructed by the South Carolina Public Service Authority, for which construction either is commenced within one year after January 1, 2022, or is necessary to maintain system reliability in connection with the closure of the Winyah Generating Station, provided that such transmission is not for generation subject to this chapter."

SECTION   6.   Section 58-37-40 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"Section 58-37-40.   (A)   Electrical utilities, electric cooperatives, municipally owned electric utilities, and the South Carolina Public Service Authority must each prepare an integrated resource plan.