South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission must not be a party to any action."

SECTION   20.   Section 58-27-220 is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-220.   In addition to the foregoing expressly enumerated powers, the Office of Regulatory Staff must enforce, execute, administer, and carry out the provisions of this chapter relating to the powers, duties, limitations, and restrictions imposed upon electrical utilities and the South Carolina Public Service Authority by this chapter or any other provisions of the law of this State regulating electrical utilities and the South Carolina Public Service Authority regarding its provision of electric services."

SECTION   21.   Section 11 in Act 135 of 2020 is repealed on the effective date of this act.