South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator DAVIS explained the Bill.

Amendment No. 2

Senators GOLDFINCH, KIMBRELL, CLIMER, MALLOY and ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (290R006.SP.SLG), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, on page 10, by striking SECTION 7.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION   __.   Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-160.   A person or health care facility nursing home as defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department before undertaking any of the following:

(1)   the construction or other establishment of a new health care facility nursing home;

(2)   a change in the existing bed complement of a health care facility nursing home through the addition of one or more beds or change in the classification of licensure of one or more beds;

(3)   an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility nursing home in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation which, under generally acceptable accounting principles consistently applied, is considered a capital expenditure except those expenditures exempted in Section 44-7-170(B)(1). The cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the development, acquisition, improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or equipment must be included in determining if the expenditure exceeds the prescribed amount;

(4)   a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility nursing home which is associated with the addition or substantial expansion of a health service for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the South Carolina Health Plan;

(5)   the offering of a health service by or on behalf of a health care facility nursing home which has not been offered by the facility in the preceding twelve months and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the South Carolina Health Plan;

(6)   the acquisition of medical equipment which is to be used for diagnosis or treatment if the total project cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator GOLDFINCH explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 3

Senator SETZLER proposed the following amendment (290NGS4), which was carried over: