South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this subsection, 'acute care hospital' shall mean a facility with a dedicated emergency department, organized and administered to provide short-term overnight medical or surgical care or nursing care of illness, injury, or infirmity and may provide obstetrical care, and in which all diagnoses, treatment, or care is administered by or under the direction of persons currently licensed to practice medicine, surgery, or osteopathy."

SECTION   4.   Section 44-7-210(F)-(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-210.   (F)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including Section 1-23-650(C), in a contested case arising from the department's decision to grant or deny a Certificate of Need application, grant or deny a request for exemption under Section 44-7-170, or the issuance of a determination regarding the applicability of Section 44-7-160, the following apply:

(1)   each party may name no more than ten three witnesses who may testify at the contested case hearing;

(2)   each party is permitted to take only the deposition of a person listed by an opposing party as a witness who may testify at the contested case hearing, unless otherwise provided for by the Administrative Law Court and each party is prohibited from taking a deposition pursuant to the provisions of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 30(b)(6);

(3)   each party is permitted to serve only ten interrogatories pursuant to Rule 33 of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure;

(4)   each party is permitted to serve only ten requests for admission, including subparts; and

(5)   each party is permitted to serve only thirty requests for production, including subparts.

The limitations provided for in this subsection are intended to make the contested case process more efficient, less burdensome, and less costly to the parties in Certificate of Need cases. Therefore, the Administrative Law Court may, by court order, lift these limitations beyond the parameters set forth in this subsection only in exceptional circumstances when failure to do so would cause substantial prejudice to the party seeking additional discovery.

(G)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a contested case arising from the department's decision to grant or deny a Certificate of Need application, grant or deny a request for exemption under Section 44-7-170, or the issuance of a determination regarding the applicability of Section 44-7-160, the Administrative Law Court shall file a final decision no later than eighteen twelve months after the contested case is filed with the Clerk of the Administrative Law Court,