Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. This SECTION takes effect July 1, 2022. SECTION 2. A. The General Assembly ratifies and affirms that the Department of Employment of Workforce has faithfully executed the provisions contained in Section 41-35-40 in accordance with the clear language of the statute and the General Assembly's intent and that this resolution be applied affirming the intent of the General Assembly be retroactive July 1, 2007.
B. The provisions contained in this SECTION are retroactive to July 1, 2007.
SECTION 3. Section 41-31-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-60. (A) If on the computation date upon which an employer's tax rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a delinquent report, the tax class twenty rate must be assigned to the employer for the period to which the computation applies until the next computation date or until all outstanding tax reports have been filed."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.
The question then was the adoption of the amendment.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: