Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / access to the person for the purpose of the evaluation, as well as /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking lines 11 and 12 on page 12, in Section 44-48-115(J), as contained in SECTION 9, and inserting therein the following: / (J) Upon receipt by the Supreme Court of the findings and conclusions of the designated judge, the /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, beginning on page 12 and ending on page 13, by striking SECTION 10 in its entirety, and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 10. Section 44-48-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) If the Director of the Department of Mental Health determines that the person's resident's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person resident is safe to be at large and, if released, is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence, the director must certify such determination in writing with the specific basis thereof, authorize the person resident to petition the court for release, and notify the Attorney General of the certification and authorization. The petition must be served upon the court and the Attorney General. Upon receipt of the certification and authorization, the resident or the Attorney General may file a petition for release, which must be served upon the court and the Attorney General, or on opposing counsel if filed by the Attorney General. The Attorney General must notify the victim of the proceeding.
(B) The court, upon receipt of the petition for release filed pursuant to subsection (A), must order a hearing within thirty days unless the Attorney General, with notice to the resident, requests an examination evaluation by a qualified expert evaluator as to whether the petitioner's resident's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the resident petitioner is safe to be at large and, if released, is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence, or the resident petitioner or the Attorney General requests a trial before a jury. The Attorney General must represent the State and has the right to have the petitioner resident examined by a qualified experts evaluator chosen by the State. If the petition is filed with the authorization of the Department of Mental Health as provided by in subsection (A), then the Department of Mental Health's-designated qualified evaluator must appear as a witness at the hearing or trial.