Officers of the House


Speaker Pro Tempore - James H. "Jay" Lucas [R]
District 65 - Chesterfield, Darlington, Kershaw & Lancaster Counties
(H) 1744 Garland Dr., Hartsville 29550
      Bus. (843) 332-5050      Home (843) 383-9421
(C) 505 Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 734-2701
Majority Leader - Bruce W. Bannister [R]
District 24 - Greenville County
(H) P.O. Box 10007, Greenville 29603
      Bus. (864) 298-0084      Home (864) 676-9250
(C) 518B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 734-3138
Minority Leader - J. Todd Rutherford [D]
District 74 - Richland County
(H) P.O. Box 1452, Columbia 29202
      Bus. (803) 256-3003      Home (803) 799-8633
(C) 335B Blatt Bldg., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 734-9441

**Officers Not Members**


Clerk - Charles F. Reid
(H) Columbia
      Bus. (803) 734-2403
(C) P.O. Box 11867, Columbia 29211
      Bus. (803) 734-2403
Assistant Clerk - Donald B. Hottel, Jr.
(C) P.O. Box 11867, Columbia 29211
      Bus. (803) 734-3230      Home (803) 530-2626
Reading Clerk - James L. M. "Bubba" Cromer, Jr.
(H) 1430 Blanding St., Columbia 29201
      Bus. (803) 254-7900
(C) P.O. Box 50624, Columbia 29211
      Bus. (803) 254-7900
Chaplain - Charles E. Seastrunk, Jr.
(H) 4906 Landrum Dr., Columbia 29206
      Home (803) 782-4473
(C) P.O. Box 11867, Columbia 29211
      Bus. (803) 734-2966      Home (803) 782-4473
Sergeant at Arms - Mitchell G. Dorman
(C) P.O. Box 11867, Columbia 29211
      Bus. (803) 734-2040      Home (803) 475-7423


(H) Indicates home address and telephones.
(C) Indicates Columbia address and telephones.
    (address in parenthesis indicates Columbia residence).


INFORMATION TELEPHONES
Accounting & Benefits (216 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-2053
Agriculture, Natural Resources & Environmental Affairs Com.
(411 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3022
Black Caucus (207 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3041
Chaplain's Office (319 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-2966
Clerk's Office (213 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-2403
Clerk's Office, State House(803)734-2010
Design Typography Office (219 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-6661
Education and Public Works Com. (429 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3053
Ethics Com. (519 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3114
Freshman Caucus (522A Blatt Bldg.)(803)212-6933
Governor's Office(803)734-2100
Interstate Cooperation Com. (534 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3141
Invitations Com. (505 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3107
Judiciary Com. (512 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3120
Labor, Commerce and Industry Com. (407 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3015
Legislative Audit Council(803)253-7612
Legislative Bill Room, 1st Floor, State House(803)734-2056
Legislative Council, State House/434 Dennis Bldg(803)212-4500
Legislative Services Agency (223 Blatt Bldg.)(803)212-4420
Lieutenant Governor's Office(803)734-2080
Lobby, State House(803)734-2402
Local Government (Ashlie Lancaster, Interim Dir.), Wade Hampton Bldg. (414)(803)737-9822
Mail Room (120 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-2913
Majority Caucus (518 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3138
Medical, Military, Public & Mun. Affairs Com. (425 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3046
Minority Caucus (335 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3100
Nurses' Station, 3rd Floor, State House(803)212-6770
Operations and Management Com. (534 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3141
Page Desk (208 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-2041
Parking Garage(803)734-1616
Protective Services (Garage Entrance)(803)734-2422
Protective Services (Front Entrance)(803)734-1111
Receptionist, Blatt Bldg., 3rd Floor(803)212-6986
4th Floor(803)734-3070
5th Floor(803)734-3000
Research, Executive Dir. (212 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3230
Rules Com. (519 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3113
Security Desk, Blatt Bldg(803)734-2916
Sergeant at Arms' Office, State House(803)734-2040
Speaker's Office (506 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3125
Speaker Pro Tempore's Office (505 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-2701
Ways and Means Com. (526 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-3144
Women's Caucus (520 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-2964
Word Processing Center (204 Blatt Bldg.)(803)734-2938
(Dictation Equipment-Word Processing Center)(803)734-3250





Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v