South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The Committee on the Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1087.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 30-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 30-15-60.   (A)   Any person authorized in subsection (C) desiring a certified copy of any discharge or certificate of lost discharge, registered under the provisions of this chapter, shall must apply for it to the clerk of court of the county in which the discharge or certificate of lost discharge is registered, and the clerk of court shall must furnish a certified copy. Fees for furnishing a certified copy of discharge or DD 214 form may be established by each county, but may shall not exceed fifty cents.

(B)   The clerk of court or the register of deeds may designate the county veterans' affairs officer to receive these applications and furnish these copies as provided by this section. Subject to the approval of the county governing body, the clerk of court and the county veterans' affairs officer may enter into a written agreement pursuant to which the responsibilities of the clerk of court under this chapter to receive, record, and maintain recorded discharges may be devolved to the county veterans' affairs officer. Upon transfer of the records, the county veterans' affairs officer may issue copies as requested.