A62, R95, H3137
[…] The General Assembly further finds that a common purpose or relationship exists among the sections, representing a potential plurality but not disunity of topics, notwithstanding that reasonable minds might differ in identifying more than one topic contained in the act.
Breweries, samples on sales of beer, sampling provisions deleted
SECTION 6. Section 61-4-1515(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 36 of 2013, is amended to read:
"(A) A brewery permitted in this State is authorized to sell beer to consumers on its permitted premises, provided that the beer is brewed on the permitted premises with an alcoholic content of twelve percent by weight, or less, subject to the following conditions:
(1) sales to consumers must be held in conjunction with a tour by the consumer of the permitted premises and the entire brewing process utilized at the permitted premises;
(2) sales shall not be offered or made to, or allowed to be offered, made to, or consumed by an intoxicated person or a person who is under the age of twenty-one;