A62, R95, H3137
[…] (9) a brewery must maintain a liquor liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy with a liquor liability endorsement in the amount of at least one million dollars for the biennial period for which it is permitted. Within ten days of receiving its biennial permit, a brewery must send proof of this insurance to the State Law Enforcement Division and to the Department of Revenue, where the proof of insurance information shall be retained with the department's alcohol beverage licensing section."
Breweries, samples on sales of beer, sampling provisions deleted
SECTION 7. Section 61-4-1515(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 223 of 2014, is amended to read:
"(B)(1) In addition to the sales provisions set forth in subsection (A), a brewery permitted in this State is authorized to sell beer produced on its permitted premises to consumers on site for on-premises consumption within an area of its permitted and licensed premises approved by the rules and regulations of the Department of Health and Environmental Control governing eating and drinking establishments and other food service establishments. These establishments also may apply for a retail on-premises consumption permit for the sale of beer and wine not produced on the licensed premises that has been purchased from a wholesaler through the three-tier distribution chain set forth in Section 61-4-735 and Section 61-4-940."
Time effective
SECTION 8. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 15th day of May, 2017.
Approved the 19th day of May, 2017.
This web page was last updated on June 21, 2017 at 3:46 PM