South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   8.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. BANNISTER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3125 (COUNCIL\CZ\3125C001.NBD.CZ17), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 7 in its entirety and inserting:
/   SECTION   7.   Section 43-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-3-60.   (A)   The respective county directors shall act as the representatives of the director in administering such welfare activities within the county as are provided for by law or as are directed and required by the director when not otherwise provided for by law. Each of such county directors shall see that all laws are enforced for the protection and welfare of minors and the removal of moral menaces to the young and to safeguard and promote the health, education and general welfare of minors. Subject to the rules and regulations of the state department, each of the county directors may use any funds supplied by the county in which the county department operates for such purposes as may be directed by law, in addition to their other duties. Each county director shall serve as the agent of the state department in the performance of such functions as the director may delegate to it.

(B)   The respective county directors shall act as the representatives of the director in facilitating the department's responsibilities in child abuse or neglect matters including, but not limited to, child abuse or neglect judicial proceedings.