South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3019--REQUESTS FOR DEBATE

The following Bill was taken up:

H. 3019 (Word version) -- Reps. Rutherford and Robinson-Simpson: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 17-5-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CORONER QUALIFICATIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON WHO IS ELECTED AS CORONER AND COMPLETES NECESSARY TRAINING IS QUALIFIED TO SERVE AS CORONER.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3019 (COUNCIL\SD\3019C001.NL.SD17):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 17-5-130(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   In addition to the requirements of subsection (A)(1), a coroner in this State shall have at least one of the following qualifications, the person shall:

(a)   have at least three years of experience in death investigation with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency;

(b)   have a two-year associate degree and two years of experience in death investigation with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency;

(c)   have a four-year baccalaureate degree and one year of experience in death investigation with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency;

(d)   be a law enforcement officer, as defined by Section 23-23-10(E)(1), who is certified by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Council with a minimum of two years of experience;

(e)   have completed a recognized forensic science degree or certification program or be enrolled in a recognized forensic science degree or certification program to be completed within one year of being elected to the office of coroner;

(f)   be a medical doctor; or

(g)   have a bachelor of science degree in nursing. nursing; or

(h)   have completed the training requirements defined in subsection (C) by the end of the calendar year after being elected. A person who is elected to serve as coroner who solely meets the qualifications of this subitem must have a medical examiner on staff or a deputy coroner who has obtained:

(i)   a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent by the state department of education and have at least three years of experience as a death investigator with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency;

(ii)   have a two-year associate degree and two years of experience in death investigation with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency; or