Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] CONFERENCE REPORT S. 966 The General Assembly, Columbia, S.C., May 22, 2002
The COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE, to whom was referred: Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend: That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to Printer's Version 4/25/02--H.)
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
"(16) appoint an executive committee SECTION 2. Section 59-133-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-133-40. The board shall meet Notice of the time and place of all meetings of the board must be mailed by the secretary or his assistant to each trustee not less than five days before each meeting." SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. / Amend title to conform.
/s/Harvey S. Peeler, Jr. /s/Harry C. Stille John Y. McGill /s/Byron K. Webb /s/Thomas C. Alexander /s/Vida O. Miller On Part of the Senate. On Part of the House. Rep.