S 915 Session 125 (2023-2024) S 915 General Bill, By Peeler, Alexander, Setzler, Verdin, Davis, Hutto, Kimbrell, Young, Senn, Fanning and Gustafson
[…] (B) Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, an individual or facility violating this chapter or a regulation under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars for the first offense and not more than five thousand dollars for a subsequent offense.
Section 44-6-220. All applications for admission to a nursing home must contain a notice, to be signed by the applicant, stating: "Eligibility for Medicaid-sponsored long-term care services is based on income and medical necessity. To qualify for assistance through the Medicaid program, a nursing home patient must need intermediate or skilled nursing care as determined through an assessment conducted by Medicaid program staff. The fact that a patient has already been admitted to a nursing home is not considered in this determination. It is possible that a patient could exhaust all other means of paying for nursing home care and meet Medicaid income criteria but still be denied assistance due to the lack of medical necessity. It is recommended that all persons seeking admission to a nursing home be assessed by the Medicaid program prior to admission. This assessment will provide information about the level of care needed and the viability of community services as an alternative to admission. The department may charge a fee, not to exceed the cost of the assessment, to persons not eligible for Medicaid-sponsored long-term care services."
Article 4
Intermediate Sanctions for Medicaid Certified Nursing Home Act
Section 44-6-400. As used in this article: (1) "Department" means the Department
of Health (2) "Nursing home" means a facility