Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 2334 -- Reps. Gregory and McTeer: A BILL TO ALTER THE COUNTY LINES OF CHARLESTON AND COLLETON COUNTIES BY ANNEXING A CERTAIN PORTION OF CHARLESTON COUNTY TO COLLETON COUNTY, TO MAKE PROVISIONS FOR LEGAL RECORDS, AND TO PROVIDE THAT COLLETON COUNTY SHALL ASSUME THIRTY-NINE THOUSAND NINE HUNDRED FIFTY-FIVE DOLLARS OF THE INDEBTEDNESS OF CHARLESTON COUNTY TRANSFERRED PURSUANT TO THIS ACT.
Rep. J. BRADLEY moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Wednesday, March 4, 1987.
Rep. McTEER raised the Point of Order that the motion to adjourn debate was out of order as it violated Code Section 4-5-220, which states, "The General Assembly upon receipt of the certified returns shall as soon as practicable alter the county line or lines in accordance with the request or petition if two-thirds of the qualified electors voting on the question in the area to be transferred vote in favor of such transfer and if a majority of the qualified electors voting in the county to which the transfer is proposed vote in favor of such transfer, provided that all the constitutional requirements for the alteration of county lines have been complied with, all of which shall be determined by the General Assembly. The annexation shall then become effective." He based his Point on the fact that the statute states that the alteration shall take place as soon as practicable, which would preclude the House from adjourning debate on the Bill effecting the annexation.
The SPEAKER overruled the Point of Order.
Rep.