Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. McTEER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 2388Y), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 4-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, line 29, by striking /,/ and inserting /./ and by striking on lines 30, 31, and 32 /except that the terms of the county auditors and county treasurers shall commence the first day of July next following their election/.
Amend further by striking, page 1, lines 40 through 44, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety.
Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION ____. Section 12-45-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-45-20. The county treasurer shall hold office for four years and until his successor is appointed or elected and qualified. His term of office shall commence on the first day Tuesday of July January following his appointment or election. When any treasurer for any reason fails to complete his term of office, his successor shall must be appointed initially for the unexpired portion of the term for which his predecessor was appointed."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. McTEER explained the amendment.
Rep. WILDER moved to table the amendment which was agreed to.
The Bill was read the second time and ordered to third reading
The following was received.