Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 4125Y).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 57-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-17-10. (A) All roads, highways, and ferries that have been laid out or appointed by virtue of an act of the General Assembly, an order of court, or an order of the governing body of any county are declared to be public roads and ferries, and the county supervisor and the governing body of the county shall have the control and supervision thereof of them. The county supervisor and governing body of the county may order the laying out and repairing of public roads where necessary, designate where bridges, ferries, or fords shall must be made, discontinue such any roads, bridges, and ferries as shall be found useless, and alter roads so as to make them more useful.
(B) The governing body of a county by ordinance, after a hearing, may retain an otherwise abandoned road or portion of the road as a limited access easement for all abutting property owners and for existing utility easements along the road.