Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. GREGORY and J. ROGERS proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 3808Y).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new section to be appropriately numbered which shall read:
/Section ______. Section 42-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-9-60. No compensation shall be is payable if the injury or death was occasioned by the intoxication of the employee or by the wilful intention of the employee to injure or kill himself or another. With respect to intoxication, an injured employee may recover if he can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his intoxication was not the cause of the accident or injury."/
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J. ROGERS explained the amendment.
Rep. L. MARTIN spoke upon the amendment.
Rep.