Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 57-3-700. With the approval of the State Highway Commission, such the county officials may designate the Department, acting through its agents and employees, as agents of the county in securing necessary rights of way rights-of-way and other lands. In case of such designation, the Commission, or any three members thereof, may exercise the powers of condemnation, for and on behalf of the county, following the procedure established by law to govern the condemnation of the property for State highway purposes."
SECTION 38. Section 57-5-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-370. Whenever the Department is required or authorized by law to construct or improve streets within municipalities, the municipality or the Department may condemn such additional land as may be necessary for the improvement of such the streets or such property within such the municipality as may be required for materials with which to construct highway embankments and surfacing. For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this section, the condemnation procedure prescribed by this article shall be followed."
SECTION 39. Section 57-5-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: