Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Provided, no No public electric utility property shall may be condemned unless the same shall be it is located within the proposed area of any reservoir, or shall be is needed in connection therewith for flowage purposes, or essential for the construction of any dam or reservoir or tail race or navigation channel."
SECTION 21. Section 31-3-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-3-460. Whenever it shall be deemed is considered necessary by an authority in connection with the exercise of its powers herein conferred to take or acquire any lands, structures, or buildings or other rights, either in fee or as easements for any housing or slum clearance project, the authority may purchase them directly or through its agents from the owner thereof or it may in any case acquire them through the exercise of the power of eminent domain in the manner provided herein."
SECTION 22. Section 46-19-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: