Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Commission also may alee acquire the rights-of-way of abandoned railroads by gift or purchase;".
SECTION 49. Section 58-27-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-130. Subject to the same duties and liabilities, all the rights, powers, and privileges conferred upon telegraph and telephone companies to acquire rights of way rights-of-way for the construction, maintenance, and operation of lines under Sections 58-9-2020 to 2030 58-9-2030 are hereby granted unto electric lighting and power companies incorporated under the laws of this State, or to such those companies incorporated under the laws of any other state which have complied with the laws of this State regulating foreign corporations doing business in this State, and to State state authorities and rural electric cooperatives, and the right is also granted to such those companies and authorities and rural electric cooperatives to acquire fee simple title or an easement in land by a condemnation action, for the construction of electric generating plants, substations, switching stations, and impounding of waters to be used in conjunction with electric generating plants;. however, no No property or rights used for the generation or transmission of electricity, or devoted to public use for such purposes, shall be condemned hereunder."
SECTION 50. Section 58-31-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: