Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any such A municipal corporation may also enter upon and condemn lands and tenements for the purpose of protecting the watersheds from contamination, nuisances, or any condition which may be a menace to the public health, upon proper compensation being first made to the owner thereof."
SECTION 11. Section 5-31-610(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) Acquire existing waterworks by condemnation in the manner provided in Sections 28-9-10 to 28-9-110;".
SECTION 12. Section 5-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-35-10. Whenever When any city of this State having a population of fifty ten thousand inhabitants or more and located upon a navigable stream, whether tidal or nontidal, shall desire desires to extend, improve, or protect its waterfront for public purposes, it may acquire by condemnation all private property, whether within or without such the city or partly within and partly without such the city, needed for such the extension, improvement, or protection in the manner, as to procedure, provided by Sections 28-9-10 to 28-9-110, upon the payment of just compensation therefor as determined by such procedure. The right hereby conferred on any such the city shall include includes the right to condemn in the manner aforesaid the title or possession of any and all lands, water or riparian rights, wharves, docks, warehouses, buildings, rights of way rights-of-way, or any other property, including any property which may already have been condemned, when such the property is so taken for the purpose of establishing, improving, developing, maintaining, or operating the port and terminal utilities of such the city for public purpose. Title thus acquired under this section shall vest absolutely in such the city. No lands so condemned under this section shall may be sold to private owners by such the city."
SECTION 13. Section 6-11-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: