Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon final judgement fixing the amount of such compensation and damages in any condemnation proceedings and the payment thereof as required by law, the certificate of the clerk of the county in which such condemnation proceedings were instituted shall be sufficient to vest the title in the State through the Council. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall upon such vesting of the title execute a deed for such easement or property to the United States."
SECTION 4. Section 3-5-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-100. If any of the lands or property, the use of which is acquired for the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas as aforesaid, shall have has been leased by the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission to any person for the cultivation and gathering of oysters, the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission shall substitute for such the leased areas lying within the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas other equal areas lying without the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas that also are suitable for the cultivation and gathering of oysters. The South Carolina Coastal Council may reimburse any such the person for any direct actual losses resulting from such the transfer of leased oyster beds. If for any reason the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission be is unable to reach an agreement with the owner of such the leased oyster beds, the South Carolina Coastal Council, acting for and in behalf of the State, may condemn the rights and property of the lessees in, to, on or upon such the leased areas in the manner prescribed in Section 3-5-50 for condemning rights-of-way."
SECTION 5. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: