Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 24. Section 48-15-30(16) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(16) To exercise the rights of eminent domain as provided for in Chapter 3 of Title 28.
Provided, however, that the The condemnation of an existing public use shall must be denied unless it can is be shown that the specific property to be condemned is absolutely essential to the authority and the use to be condemned does not materially impair the existing public use."
SECTION 25. Section 48-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-15-50. When political subdivisions of the State submit requests to the authority for works of improvement, and when the authority determines that the works of improvement to be installed is a feasible project and consists entirely of construction of drainage canals, including necessary clearing of vegetation, tidal flood gates, and disposition of excavated materials, according to standards of good drainage and other works of improvement as described in Section 48-15-30, items (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), and (14), the authority shall may by virtue of this chapter, subject to the provisions o Sections 48-15-60 and 48-15-70, have and possess such acquire by any means, including condemnation rights-of-way and easements as necessary to locate, survey, cause to be constructed, and to maintain works of improvement for the purpose of draining wet or overflow lands, or lands subject to overflow; and it is hereby established that such. The drainage or flood prevention shall must be considered public benefits and conducive to public health, convenience, and welfare."
SECTION 26. Section 48-17-30(16) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: