Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The power of eminent domain shall apply not only as to all property of private persons or corporations but also as to property already devoted to public use."
SECTION 35. Section 55-9-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 55-9-80. When necessary in order to provide unobstructed airspace for the landing and taking off of aircraft utilizing airports and landing fields acquired or maintained under the provisions of this chapter, the Commission and the counties, municipalities, and other subdivisions of this State may acquire such air rights over private property as are necessary to ensure safe approaches to the landing areas of such the airports and landing fields and for the purpose of establishing and protecting aeroplane landing fields. Such air rights may be acquired by grant, purchase, lease, or condemnation in the manner provided in Sections 55-9-100 to 55-9-180 pursuant to the provisions of the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28).
SECTION 36. Section 55-11-10(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: