Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the maker of any gift or any member of his immediate family has any business transaction with the recipient of the gift within three years before or after the gift is made, the identity of the maker is not exempt from disclosure.
(b) If any public record contains material which is not exempt under item subsection (a) of this section, the public body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the nonexempt material available in accordance with the requirements of this chapter available for examination."
SECTION 6. Section 30-4-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-4-70. (a) A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Discussion of employment, appointment, compensation, promotion, demotion, discipline, or release of an employee, a student, or a person regulated by a public body or the appointment of a person to a public body; provided, however, that if an adversary hearing involving the employee or client, other than under a grievance procedure provided in Chapter 17 of Title 8 of the 1976 Code, is held such employee or client shall have has the right to demand that the hearing be conducted publicly. Nothing contained in this item shall prevent the public body, in its discretion, from deleting the names of the other employees or clients whose records are submitted for use at the hearing.
(2) Discussion of negotiations incident to proposed contractual arrangements and proposed sale or purchase of property, the receipt of legal advice, settlement of legal claims, or the position of the public agency in other adversary situations involving the assertion against said agency of a claim.
(3) Discussion regarding the development of security personnel or devices.