Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 29. Section 49-19-1060 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 49-19-1060. If no exceptions are filed or if it is shown upon the hearing of all of the exceptions that the estimated cost of construction of improvements contemplated in the Plan of Reclamation is less than the benefits assessed against the lands in the district, the court shall approve and confirm the commissioners' report.
But if If the court, upon hearing the objections filed, finds that any or all such the objections should must be sustained it shall order the report changed to conform with such the findings and when so changed the court shall approve and confirm such the report and enter its decree accordingly. The court shall adjudge and apportion the costs incurred by the exceptions filed and there shall must be condemned any land or other property, within or without the boundary lines of the district, that is shown by the report of the commissioners to be needed for rights of way rights-of-way, holding basins or other works or that may be needed for material to be used in constructing the works, following, as nearly as possible, the procedure that is now provided for by law for the appropriation of land other property taken for railroads the provisions of the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28).
SECTION 30. Section 49-19-1440(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: