Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Such The compensation shall include any damage to the landowner's property occasioned by the removal of such the sign or device. The State Highway Department of Highways and Public Transportation shall be is limited to an expenditure of five million dollars for the State of South Carolina's part of just compensation."
SECTION 42. Section 57-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-25-470. (a) The State Highway Department of Highways and Public Transportation is authorized to may acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation, and shall pay just compensation upon the removal of the following outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices:
(1) Those those lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965.;
(2) Those those lawfully erected on or after May 6, 1969.
(b) Such compensation is authorized to Compensation may be paid only for the following:
(1) The the taking from the owner of such a sign, display, or device of all right, title, leasehold, and interest in such the sign, display, or device; and
(2) The the taking from the owner of the real property on which the sign, display, or device is located, of the right to erect and maintain such signs, displays, and devices thereon.