Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon final judgment fixing the amount of such compensation and damages in any such condemnation proceedings and the payment thereof, as required by law, the certificate of the clerk of court of the county in which such condemnation proceedings were instituted shall be sufficient to vest the title in the State through the Council. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall upon such vesting of the title promptly execute a deed for such the condemned property to the United States."
SECTION 6. Section 4-17-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-17-20. The governing bodies of all counties in this the State may accept on behalf of for their counties by gift, donation, or devise and may acquire by purchase or condemnation actions any real property of historical value by reason of any war in which the United States of America or any section thereof participated or by reason of any other historical event. In acquiring any such property for and on behalf of their counties, as hereinabove authorized, the procedure for condemnation proceedings shall be such as is provided for condemnation proceedings in Article 13 of Chapter 15 of Title 58.
Upon acquiring any such the property, any such governing body shall preserve the same it and, when they deem consider it practicable, shall make restoration of the same to the end restore it so that the historical value of such the property shall be is at its maximum. And they They shall do such other desirable things relating to such the property as to preserve and enhance its historical value as such governing body deems advisable. Such The property referred to in the first sentence of this section shall include, among other things, but not be limited to, battlefields, ruins of forts, and remains of military operations during any war."
SECTION 7. Section 5-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: