Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] any property and lands, the drainage from which would contaminate the water supply of the city or town, (b) such streams, lakes, or lands as may be required for the water supply of the city or town or (c) right of way right-of-way to enable them to lay mains and pipes for water, sewerage or drainage, and erect and operate such the aqueducts, dams, canals and water and electrical works and electric lines on after paying to the owner thereof just compensation for such the property or rights of way rights-of-way to be condemned, such compensation to be as determined in the manner provided by Sections 28-9-10 to 28-9-110 the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28)."
SECTION 10. Section 5-31-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-31-440. Any municipal corporation in this State desiring to establish waterworks or to enlarge or extend such works, whether it owns or operates the plant or not, may condemn lands, water rights, and water privileges or any other property, including existing waterworks or pipelines, or any part thereof of them, necessary for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, extending, or operating a waterworks plant for supplying water to such the municipal corporation and to its citizens thereof. But proper Proper compensation shall must be first made to the owners thereof. The Such condemnation shall must be made in the manner provided in Sections 28-9-10 to 28-9-110 the Eminent Domain Procedure Act (Chapter 2 of Title 28). But no No municipality shall condemn any such waterworks during the life of any franchise granted by such municipality for the operation of such waterworks and while they are being operated under such franchise, nor when by contract there shall be is any other method of valuation for the purpose of acquisition by such the municipality upon the expiration of such the franchise, except that such the condemnation actions may be had during the last year of the term of such the franchise to take effect by the transfer of title and possession immediately upon the expiration of such franchise. Any such A municipal corporation may also enter upon and condemn lands and tenements for the purpose of protecting the watersheds from contamination, nuisances, or any condition which may be a menace to the public health, upon proper compensation being first made to the owner thereof."
SECTION 11. Section 5-31-610(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) Acquire existing waterworks by condemnation in the manner provided in Sections 28-9-10 to 28-9-110;".
SECTION 12. Section 5-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: