Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] When the Department determines that it is in the best interest of the State it may acquire such lands, or interests in lands, as may be necessary to provide adequate screening of such junkyards. The Department may exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner presently provided by law for acquisition of real property needed for construction of highways in Title 57, whenever it is necessary, in the Judgment of the Department, to acquire such lands, or interests therein, by condemnation."
SECTION 45. Section 58-9-2030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-2030. Whenever any telegraph or telephone company desires to construct its lines on, over, or under the lands of any person, other than a railroad or railway, and fails to agree with the owner of such the lands upon the compensation to be paid as damages for such the right and use, such the company may secure such the right and privilege by the institution and prosecution of condemnation actions against such the landowners, as provided for and authorized in Sections 58-15-1210 to 58-15-1380, providing for securing to railroads a right of way in this