Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The power of eminent domain shall apply applies not only as to all property of private persons or corporations but and also as to property already devoted to public use within the area of jurisdiction of the Authority."
SECTION 17. Section 24-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-1-230. The Board of Corrections may purchase or condemn lands for the construction of any building or sewerage or water line essential to the operation of the prison system.
The procedure for such condemnation shall be as outlined in Sections 28-3-30 through 28-3-140."
SECTION 18. Section 28-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-3-20. All State state authorities, commissions, boards, or governing bodies established by the State of South Carolina, (hereinafter referred to as 'State authority') which may have been, or may be hereafter created in the future, and authorized and empowered, to develop waterways of the State for use in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce,; to construct, maintain, and operate powerhouses, dams, canals, locks, and reservoirs,; to produce, transmit, sell, and distribute electric power,; to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands,; to improve health conditions of the State; and to reforest water sheds watersheds, or for any or all of such purposes and for which purposes the acquisition of property is necessary, shall have all the right of eminent domain of the State of South Carolina for such purposes, and are hereby authorized to exercise such rights in the manner hereinafter provided in addition to any rights now provided for the exercise of the right of eminent domain by such State authorities."