Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend title to conform.
Reps. TOAL, WILKINS, BAXLEY, CLYBORNE and GENTRY proposed the following Amendment No. 3, which was adopted.
Amend the Bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 58-9-2030, as contained in Section 45 and inserting therein the following:
"Section 58-9-2030. Whenever any telegraph or telephone company desires to construct its lines on, over, or under the lands of any person, including a railroad or railway, and fails to agree with the owner of the lands upon the compensation to be paid as damages for the right and use, the company may secure the right and privilege by condemnation actions against the condemnees; provided, however, in condemning railroad or railway property, the telegraph or telephone company agree to remove at its own expense, any of its poles, wires, structures, or appurtenances if at any time their existence interferes with the right of the defendant railroad or railway company to construct additional tracks, switches, crossings, warehouses, depots, turntables, water tanks, or any other structures for the use of such railroad or railway company upon reasonable notice given it, at its expense, to such other points or places upon such right of way as may be agreed by such companies and agreeing not to interfere or come in contact with any other telegraph or telephone lines already constructed on such right of