Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Such State authority shall The public bodies may also have the right to acquire by condemnation all water and flowage rights in any and all land in the vicinity of said the projects specified in Section 28-3-20 which it may determine to be necessary, useful, or convenient, or which might be damaged by reason of the construction or operation of such the projects, and on such those lands the State authority public bodies may establish such health control measures as may be necessary."
SECTION 20. Section 28-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-3-140. No lands, rights-of-way, easements, or any interests whatsoever in real or personal property which have been heretofore, or may be hereafter acquired for schools, churches, graveyards, municipal corporations, or subdivisions thereof of them, or for the construction or use of any highway, railroad, railway, canal, telegraph, power line, telephone, or other public service use shall be are exempt from condemnation and said properties may be condemned as provided in this chapter for other properties; and said properties may be condemned under the procedure established in this chapter. In any condemnation actions affecting properties of railroad, canal, telephone, telegraph, electric power, and other public service companies, where said the companies have placed their structures across navigable streams, or canals and waterways built or to be built for purposes of navigation and hydroelectric purposes, the question of compensation and special damages, including the costs of removing, rebuilding, or relocating structures of any kind belonging to said the companies on said the properties, shall must be determined in accordance with principles of law now prevailing, anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding.