South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provided further that anyone who currently on the effective date of this Act is at least 15 years of age and possesses a valid restricted license that person shall be exempted from the requirement of attending or completing a driver training course in order to be eligible for a regular license at age 16.

Rep. McABEE explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. P. BRADLEY proposed the following Amendment No. 48 (Doc. No. 1441J), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/SECTION _____. Section 56-5-2945 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2945. (A) Any person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a vehicle and when driving does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to any person other than himself, is guilty of a felony and upon conviction must be punished:

(1) by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than ten years when great bodily injury results;

(2) by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years when death results.

No part of the mandatory sentences required to be imposed by this section may be suspended, and probation may not be granted for any portion.