South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The sheriff shall take immediate steps to deliver such the copies to the chairman. The protest shall contain each ground thereof of protest concisely stated separately. The chairman shall forthwith serve upon each candidate in the protested race a copy of the protest, and serve a notice of the time and place of the meeting of the executive committee for the purpose of hearing the protest."/

Amend further by striking SECTION 12 and inserting:

/SECTION 12. Section 7-17-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-17-530. The county party executive committee shall hear the protest or contest on Thursday following the deadline for filing same. Testimony at the hearing of the protest shall must be limited to the grounds stated in the written protest.

The protestant and each other candidate in the protested race shall have the right to be present at the hearing set by the committee, to be represented by counsel, to examine and cross-examine witnesses, and to produce evidence relevant to the grounds of protest.

The chairman of the county party executive committee shall provide and conduct the hearing as nearly as possible in accordance with the procedures and rules of evidence observed by the circuit courts of this State. The chairman shall have has authority to administer oaths and subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the hearing on the protests the county party executive committee shall determine all issues by majority vote and forthwith certify the results of the election.

The county party executive committee shall remain in session until a conclusion has been reached.