South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) for capital improvements or other nonrecurring purposes which must be accomplished in separate legislation. However, all monies spent for capital improvements or other nonrecurring purposes must be ranked in priority of expenditure and not be funded until thirty days after completion of the fiscal year. Any capital improvement or nonrecurring purpose for which money is appropriated under the provisions of this subitem not fully funded must be cancelled and these funds shall lapse and be credited to the Capital Reserve Fund."

SECTION 2. Section 11-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-11-70. (A) Within five days after the beginning of each regular session of the General Assembly the State Budget and Control Board shall submit to the presiding officer of each house printed copies of a budget, based on its own conclusions and judgments, containing a complete and itemized plan of all proposed expenditures for each State state department, bureau, division, officer, board, commission, institution, or other agency or undertaking, classified by functions, character, and object, and of estimated revenues and borrowings, for each year, beginning with the first day of July thereafter the next fiscal year. Opposite each item of the proposed expenditures the budget shall show in separate parallel columns the amount appropriated for the last preceding appropriation year, for the current appropriation year and the increase or decrease.

(B) The budget which is submitted by the board to the presiding officer of each house must conform to the funding requirements contained in Section 36 of Article III of the Constitution of this State."

SECTION 3. Section 11-9-900 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the General Assembly of Joint Resolution H. 3823./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. SHEHEEN explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.