South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3560 -- Reps. Sharpe, Sturkie and Jones: A BILL TO AMEND SECTIONS 48-43-10 AND 48-43-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO OIL AND GAS EXPLORATION, DRILLING, TRANSPORTATION, AND PRODUCTION, SO AS TO DEFINE "SANITARY LANDFILL" AND TO REGULATE ACTIVITIES RELATING TO WASTE AND ANTIPOLLUTION ACTIVITIES INVOLVING OIL AND GAS AND TO REGULATE ACTIVITIES RELATING TO METHANE GAS IN AND RELATED TO LANDFILLS.

The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 0055r), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 2 and inserting:

/SECTION 2. Section 48-43-30 (B), of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"To regulate the exploration, drilling, production, and transportation of methane gas in and related to sanitary landfills. The Commission is authorized to exercise discretion in regulating such activities and may impose any requirement of this chapter as is necessary, in the opinion of the Commission, to prevent waste of oil and gas, to protect correlative rights and to prevent pollution of the water, air and land by oil and gas. The Commission is further authorized to require any person applying for a drilling permit or otherwise producing methane gas in a sanitary landfill to comply with one of the following requirements for financial responsibility in an amount deemed sufficient by the Commission in its discretion in order to achieve the authorization specified in Section 48-43-30(A) (1):
(i) furnish as bond consistent with the requirements of Section 48-43-30(B) (1) (e); or
(ii) furnish proof of insurance with the State of South Carolina as beneficiary.

Rep. SHARPE explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

S. 561--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up.