South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 15-3-150. No civil action may be brought in this State for the tort of criminal conversation."

SECTION 2. Section 15-3-530(5) of the 1976 Code is deleted, and the remaining items must be renumbered to conform.

SECTION 3. Section 15-3-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-550. Within two years:

(1) An an action for libel, slander, assault, battery, alienation of affections, or false imprisonment; and

(2) An an action upon a statute for a forfeiture or penalty to the State."

SECTION 4. Section 15-37-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-37-50. Whenever When in an action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, libel, slander, malicious prosecution, criminal conversation alienation of affections, or seduction or in any other action for damages for a tort the amount recovered shall be is less than one hundred dollars, the total amount of costs and disbursements shall may not exceed the amount so recovered in the action."

SECTION 5. Section 15-3-150 of the 1976 Code, as added in Section 1 of this act, applies to causes of action for criminal conversation accruing after June 30, 1988.

SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. McELVEEN explained the amendment.