Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 1969J), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 29-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"However, the lien of a person who has furnished labor, services, or material in connection with the construction of improvements to real property is superior to the lien of a recorded mortgage as to disbursements made after filing of the notice of the mechanic's lien required by Section 29-5-90 and service of the notice on all prior recorded mortgage holders. Service of the notice on prior recorded mortgage holders must be made pursuant to Rule 4 of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. The priority of the mechanic's lien extends only to the mortgage disbursements made after the filing of the lien and service of the notice on all prior recorded mortgage holders."
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WILKINS explained the Bill.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3785 -- Rep.