South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 583--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up.

S. 583 -- Senator Shealy: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 14-7-870, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROCEDURES APPLICABLE TO EXCUSED JURORS, SO AS TO REVISE THE PROCEDURE FOR PLACING AN EXCUSED JUROR ON THE PANEL OF A TERM OF COURT.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 2874J), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 14-7-870 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 340 of 1986, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-870. Whenever a juror is so excused, unless the cause of the excuse is permanent physical disability of the juror or the juror is a member of one of the classes of persons set forth in Section 14-7-840, the name of the juror must be placed by the jury commissioners on the succeeding panel of the same term, or the next term or a subsequent term of court, unless the panel from which the juror is excused is the last panel for the term, in which event the name of the juror must be placed by the jury commissioners on the first panel of the succeeding term of court. The name of such the juror so placed on any panel must be in addition to the seventy-five names required to be placed thereon on the panel under the provisions of Section 14-7-2001 and the juror shall attend the court on the first day of the week for which he has been so designated without the issuance or service of any further process. He shall serve as a substitute on the panel in the stead and place of any one of the jurors drawn on the panel whose attendance cannot then be procured or who may be excused from attendance on the panel for cause as provided in this article. Nothing in this article may be construed as requiring the services of any person as a juror during any calendar year other than the calendar year for which he has been originally drawn under the provisions of Section 14-7-200."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. WILKINS explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

ORDERED TO THIRD READING