Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 3121J), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 59-39-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-39-160. To participate in interscholastic activities, students in grades nine through twelve must achieve an overall passing average and either:
(1) have passed pass at least four academic courses, including each unit the student takes that is required for graduation, with an overall passing average in the preceding semester; or
(2) pass a total of five academic courses.
Students must satisfy these conditions in the semester preceding participation in the interscholastic activity, if the interscholastic activity occurs completely within one semester or in the semester preceding the first semester of participation in an interscholastic activity if the interscholastic activity occurs over two consecutive semesters and is under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina High School League.
Academic courses must be defined as are those courses of instruction for which credit toward high school graduation is given. These may be required or approved electives. All activities currently under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina High School League shall remain in effect. The monitoring of all other interscholastic activities is the responsibility of the local boards of trustees. Those students diagnosed as handicapped in accordance with the criteria established by the State Board of Education and satisfying the requirements of their Individual Education Plan (IEP) as required by Public Law 94-142 shall be are permitted to participate in interscholastic activities. Any A local school board of trustees in its discretion is authorized to may impose more stringent standards than those contained in this section for participation in interscholastic activities by students in grades nine through twelve."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. McGINNIS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.