Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] President
No. 35
Received as information.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 4114 -- Reps. Wilkins and Huff: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-370, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PENALTIES FOR CERTAIN DRUG OFFENSES, SO AS TO REVISE AND INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR TRAFFICKING IN CERTAIN DRUGS AND TO CLARIFY THE SENTENCING PROVISIONS FOR CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT THESE OFFENSES.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 3372J), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, or conspires to sell, manufacture, deliver, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of:
(1) Ten ten pounds or more of marijuana is guilty of a felony which is known as "trafficking in marijuana" and upon conviction must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is:
(a) Ten ten pounds or more, but less than one hundred pounds, a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than then years and a fine of ten thousand dollars.;