Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 57-5-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-830. In every case of a proposed permanent improvement, construction, reconstruction, or alteration by the Department department of any a highway, bridge, or other highway facility within a municipality, the municipality may review and approve the plans before the work is started; except that a municipality may not have the right to review and approve plans to remove, replace, or improve a bridge and its approaches within its limits where such bridge and its approaches have been certified by the Department to be functionally obsolete or structurally deficient and if the bridge crosses the intracoastal waterway, except the department may construct the highway, bridge, or other highway facility without a plan approval if the construction was disapproved by a municipality located in an established urbanized area as determined by the latest official United States census and the designated metropolitan