Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 6449k), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
SECTION 1. Section 57-5-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-820. As used in this section and Section 57-5-830:
'Structurally deficient' means not adequate to handle the vehicle weights authorized on roads leading to them.
'Functionally obsolete' means narrow clearances or sharp roadway approach angles that make passage difficult or hazardous, or with too few lanes for existing traffic needs.
All work to be performed by the Department department on state highways, bridges, or other highway facilities within a municipality must be with the consent and approval of the proper municipal authorities, except that if work performed or to be performed on a bridge and its approaches highways, bridges, or other highway facilities is disapproved by a municipality located in an established urbanized area as determined by the latest official United States census the disapproval may be appealed by the department to the designated metropolitan planning organization for the urbanized area in which the municipality is located and if the planning organization determines that the highway, bridge, or other facility is included in the urban area transportation plan and thus is of significance to more than one political subdivision, the department may construct the proposed highway, bridge, or other facility certified by the Department as functionally obsolete or structurally deficient, to remove, replace, or improve such bridge and its approaches shall not require prior consent and approval of a municipal authority if the bridge crosses the intracoastal waterway."
SECTION 2. Section 57-5-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: