Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(4) 'Hospital' includes public health centers and general, tuberculosis, mental, chronic disease, and other types of hospital and related facilities such as outpatient facilities, nursing homes, state health laboratories, nurses' training facilities, facilities for persons with developmental disabilities (formerly facilities for the mentally retarded), residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents, community mental health centers, including facilities for alcoholics and narcotic addicts, and residential care facilities providing care for nonambulatory persons."
SECTION 2. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 184 of 1987, is further amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read:
"( ) 'Residential treatment facility for children and adolescents' means a facility operated for the assessment, diagnosis, treatment, and care by two or more persons of 'children and adolescents in need of mental health treatment' which provides:
(a) a special education program with a minimum program defined by the South Carolina Department of Education;
(b) recreational facilities with an organized youth development program; and
(c) residential treatment for a child or adolescent in need of mental health treatment.
( ) 'Children and adolescents in need of mental health treatment' in a residential treatment facility means a child or adolescent under age eighteen who manifests a substantial disorder of cognitive or emotional process, which lessens or impairs to a marked degree that child's capacity either to develop or to exercise age-appropriate or age-adequate behavior. The behavior includes, but is not limited to, marked disorders of mood or thought processes, severe difficulties with self-control and judgment including behavior dangerous to self or others, and serious disturbances in the ability to care for and relate to others."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval of the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BLACKWELL explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.