Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Supplies for the Senate may be purchased only upon the authority of the Clerk of the Senate, and supplies for the House may be purchased only upon the authority of the Clerk of the House."
SECTION 3. Section 2-3-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-3-100. The sergeant Sergeant at arms Arms of the Senate and the sergeant Sergeant at arms Arms of the House of Representatives shall take exclusive care and charge of the Senate chamber and, the hall of the House of Representatives, and the committee rooms, respectively, and be held are responsible for their keeping and the keeping and protection of the furniture and furnishings belonging to them, packing such as may need anything that needs packing and inspecting and caring for them during the recess of the General Assembly. The duties of the sergeants at arms and assistant sergeants at arms and directors of security of the Senate and House of Representatives, respectively, include those provided in the rules of the Senate and House and designated by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate or the Speaker of the House and the security of personnel and property of the Senate and House. The duties include meeting and escorting visitors in and about the respective bodies and, during the hours of duty, dressing in a distinctive manner so as to be easily identified as sergeants at arms and directors of security of the Senate and House. The sergeant sergeants at arms of both houses the Senate and House shall employ such laborers and any help as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."
SECTION 4. Section 2-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-3- 170. All persons elected or appointed under the provisions of this chapter shall receive such compensation as the General Assembly shall determine determines.