Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] /SECTION _____. Section 33-49-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-49-440. Each member shall be is entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting. Voting shall must be in person but, if the bylaws so provide, may also may be by proxy or by mail, or both. If the bylaws provide for voting by proxy or by mail they shall also must prescribe the conditions under which proxy or mail voting shall may be exercised. In any event no No person shall may vote as proxy for more than three members at any a meeting of the members."
SECTION ____. Section 33-49-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-49-610. (A) The business and affairs of a cooperative shall must be managed by a board of not less than five trustees, each of whom shall must be a member of the cooperative or of another cooperative which shall be is a member thereof of the cooperative. The bylaws shall must prescribe the number of trustees, their qualifications, other than those provided for in this chapter, and the manner of holding meetings of the board or trustees, and of the election of successors to trustees who shall resign, die or otherwise be incapable of acting the filling of vacancies on the board.
(B) The bylaws may also may provide for the removal of trustees from office and for the election of their successors as follows:
(1) (a) A temporary suspension of a trustee for cause may occur upon the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the members of the board until the next annual or special meeting. At that meeting the membership may remove the suspended trustee for cause from the board by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members present and voting. In the event the membership refuses to vote to remove the trustee, he must be reinstated immediately with all the powers of his office and continue to serve for the remainder of his elected term.
(b) 'Cause' for removal of a trustee under this section means fraudulent or dishonest acts, or gross abuse of authority in the discharge of duties to the cooperative, and must be established after written notice of specific charges and opportunity to meet and refute charges.
(2) A successor may be elected as provided by the bylaws of the cooperative.
This subsection does not apply to a cooperative when a majority of its members are other cooperatives. cooperatives which are excluded from the removal provisions of this subsection may provide any terms and conditions for removal of trustees as may be authorized in their bylaws.
(C) If a husband and wife hold a joint membership in a cooperative, either one, but not both, may be elected a trustee.