Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) The settlement of any claim that does not exceed one thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person for the payment of money or the possession of personal property may be effected by the parent or guardian of the minor or incapacitated person without court approval of the settlement and without the appointment of a conservator. The payment or delivery of money or personal property to a minor or incapacitated person must be made in accordance with Section 62-5-103. "/
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 20 and inserting:
/SECTION 20. Section 62-5-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-5-103. Any person under a duty to pay or deliver money or personal property to a minor or incapacitated person may perform this duty in amounts not exceeding ten thousand dollars per annum, by paying or delivering the money or property to (1) the minor or incapacitated person if he is married; (2) any person having the care and custody of the minor or incapacitated person with whom the minor or incapacitated person resides; (3) a guardian of the minor or incapacitated person; or (4) a financial institution incident to a deposit in a federally insured savings account in the sole name of the minor or incapacitated person and giving notice of the deposit to the minor or incapacitated person. This section does not apply if the person making payment or delivery has actual knowledge that a conservator has been appointed or proceedings for appointment of a conservator of the estate of the minor or incapacitated person are pending. The persons, other than the minor or incapacitated person or any financial institution under (4) above, receiving money or property for a minor or incapacitated person, are obligated to apply the money to the support and education of the minor or incapacitated person, but may not pay themselves except by way of reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses for goods and services necessary for the minor's or incapacitated person's support. Any excess sums shall must be preserved for future support of the minor or incapacitated person and any balance not so used and any property received for the minor or incapacitated person must be turned over to the minor when he attains majority or to the incapacitated person when he is no longer incapacitated. Persons who pay or deliver in accordance with provisions of this section are not responsible for the proper application thereof."/
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HAYES explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. HUFF proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc. No. 4132J), which was adopted.