Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The commissioner may review such cooperative activities and practices, and, if, after a hearing, he finds that any activity or practice is unfair or unreasonable or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, he may issue a written order specifying in what respects the activity or practice in unfair or unreasonable or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and requiring the discontinuance of the activity or practice except to the extent that these organizations may compile and disseminate only historic loss data with no mathematical manipulations."
B. Section 38-73-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73 920. No insurer may make or issue a contract or policy except in accordance with the filings which are in effect for the insurer as provided in this chapter or in accordance with Section 38-73-1060. Notwithstanding Section 38-73-10, item (2) of Section 38-73-330, and item (4) of Section 38-73-430, filings for property and casualty rate increases may not be approved for any insurer or rating organization for any line, sub-line, or otherwise identifiable property and casualty insurance coverage for which a rate increase has previously been granted within the immediately preceding twelve months. However, if satisfactory evidence is presented to the commissioner by an insurer or rating organization that the continued use of the previously approved rates for the line, sub-line, or otherwise identifiable property and casualty insurance coverage may result in the insolvency of an insurer, more frequent rate increases may be approved. This section does not apply to contracts or policies for inland marine risks as to which filings are not required."
C. Sections 38-73-510, 38-73-530, 38-73-1210, 38-73-1270, 38-73-1280, 38-73-1290, 38-73-1310, 38-73-1320, 38-73-1330, 38-73-1340, 38-73-1360, and 38-73-1540 of the 1976 Code are repealed./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep.