Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Debate was resumed on Amendment No. 2, which was proposed on Wednesday, April 10, by Reps. CORNING and RAMA.
Rep. RAMA explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. McABEE proposed the following Amendment No. 3, which was adopted.
SECTION 1. Section 4-9-30(5) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"After a special tax district is created, pursuant to the provisions of this item, the governing body of the county may, by ordinance, provide that the uniform service charge be collected on an annual, semi-annual, quarterly, or monthly basis."
Rep. McABEE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. SIMPSON proposed the following amendment No. 4 (Doc. No. 3855U).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: